How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1845
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im a small business owners with 6 employees. 1 of my employees

Resolved Question:

im a small business owners with 6 employees. 1 of my employees has been off work since June 11. Is not a workers comp case. She is my Assistant Manager. She is under doctors care. my Question is do i have to hold her position until the doctor releases her to work again? or can i replace her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today.

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?

Employment-LawExpert :

Is this employee out on pregnancy disability leave?

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat

Employment-LawExpert :

The Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) contains provisions relating to pregnancy leave. These provisions cover all employers with five or more employees. It is unlawful for an employer to discriminate in terms of compensation, conditions, or privileges of employment because of pregnancy.

Customer:

yes im online. and no on the pregnancy leave

Employment-LawExpert :

So, if it is pregnancy related, unfortunately, there is not a lot you can do.

Customer:

its not pregnancy

Employment-LawExpert :

So there are a few issues here.

Employment-LawExpert :

This person would not be protected for any particular amount of time under CFRA or FMLA, but they may still have a claim depending on the circumstances under FEHA if they can prove that you fired them as discrimination based on their disability.

Employment-LawExpert :

However, given the size of your business, and the amount of time they have already been out on leave, it is not likely that this would occur.

Employment-LawExpert :

Under FEHA, the best option here would be to inform this employee that if they cannot come back to work, that they are going to be terminated for business necesity.

Employment-LawExpert :

As long as you do not let other employees go out on leave for more time than this person has been out, then you will be fine.

Employment-LawExpert :

It gets tricky if this person alleges discrimination based on a disability, and shows that you allowed others to be out longer than she was.

Employment-LawExpert :

Is this the case here?

Customer:

i've only been in business for a year

Employment-LawExpert :

but have you allowed others to take extended leave longer than two months?

Customer:

I have a employee is out on maturnity leave

Employment-LawExpert :

Would the assistant manager be able to do her job with a reasonable accomodation?

Employment-LawExpert :

FEHA require an employer to provide reasonable accommodations to an employee with a disability, which could include a leave of absence. There is no specified period of time for disability leaves, but an employer generally has an “undue burden” defense. Thus, if the leave is so lengthy it would impose an undue burden on the employer, then it would not be a reasonable accommodation.

Customer:

i was told she has a pinch nerve. which caused her carple tunnel to return. She was my opening making dough and prepping the pizza dough

Employment-LawExpert :

However, in order to fully protect yourself, you would have had to have the conversation on whether or not a reasonable accommodation could allow this person to do their job. Allowing a person to work from home has been struck down by courts as not being a reasonable accomodation.

Employment-LawExpert :

It sounds like you have very good grounds to fire her without fear of a lawsuit. However, because the FEHA does protect her from discrimination based on her disability, and because it does give her the right to have an interactive discussion about a reasonable accommodation in order to do the material functions of her job, if you want to avoid any potential claim with the EEOC or DFEH, then you should give her the chance to come up with a solution to being able to do the job with a reasonable accomodation.

Employment-LawExpert :

I.e. you would send her a letter stating that due to business necessity you will have to let her go as she is no longer able to do the essential functions of the job, however, if she has a reasonable belief that she would be able to perform the essential functions of the job with accommodation, you are happy to entertain the idea.

Employment-LawExpert :

Then, in a weeks time, you would be able to fire her if a reasonable accommodation was not provided.

Employment-LawExpert :

Again, you can go ahead and fire her tomorrow, and while you will likely be fine given the size of your business and the amount of leave already taken, by giving her the ability to have the interactive discussion you will be better protecting yourself.

Employment-LawExpert :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes that does.

Employment-LawExpert :

Does that fully answer your question today?

Customer:

now could i hire someone to put in that position?

Employment-LawExpert :

Yes you could

Customer:

ok thank you.

Employment-LawExpert :

I am glad I could help. Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Employment-LawExpert :

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Customer:

you also have a nice day

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1845
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq.
Senior Counsel
334 Satisfied Customers
Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.