How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4880
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A question regarding a knowingly false statement made by employer

Resolved Question:

A question regarding a knowingly false statement made by employer about my separation to the unemployment insurance board. They (the company) knowingly lied saying I was still employed so as to cause a loss of unemployment benefits. Under California law, I believe this communication is privileged as part of testimony during an administrative hearing. Is there any way around this privilege and what code section is it in? Can I bring an action for fraud?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service.

Did the statement wind up causing you a loss in unemployment benefits because EDD wrongfully relied on your employer's misrepresentation?

If so, do you have a way of proving that the statements are false (and were knowingly made to deny you unemployment benefits, e.g. that it was not due to some 'misunderstanding')?

Finally, have you appealed your denial of benefits based on your employer's knowingly false statements to EDD?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Hi Joseph - thanks for your answer. I have been denied and will appeal. However, I am bringing a maritime and Jones Act claim against this employer in the 9th circuit for a laundry list of indiscretions. There was no misunderstanding and I have proof in the form of a company memo. By saying I did not complete my contractual obligations - it is a reflection on my professional competence and defamatory. I would like to include this in my initial complaint because of the possibility of res judicata - claim preclusion. What about testimony given in this circumstance (unemployment dept. questionnaire) being privileged?

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
To clarify, do you want to claim that the statements that were made to EDD were defamatory?

Were these statements made to anyone else or only to EDD via the questionnaire that was sent to your employer?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I see the problem - they were made only to EDD. How about intentional infliction of emotional distress?

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Do you mean intentional infliction of emotional distress by making the false statements to the EDD or through that and some additional action on their part?

Or do you just mean that you've experienced distress because the EDD has wrongfully denied you benefits?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I was on a ship in China and coughing up blood and having trouble breathing. I was locked in a room and denied medical help for several days. So there are other incidents that reflect inten. inf. of emotional distress, false imprisonment etc. However, I am claiming that by making a false statement to EDD they intentionally inflicted emotional distress.

Expert:  Joseph replied 11 months ago.
Hello Russ,

Unfortunately, intentional infliction of emotional distress is an incredibly hard tort to prove, and I'm afraid that false statements to the EDD made with the intention of denying you unemployment benefits (even if done with malicious intent) do not qualify as intentional infliction of emotional distress. As the tort involves:

Defendant acted intentionally or recklessly; and
Defendant’s conduct was extreme and outrageous; and
Defendant’s act is the cause of the distress; and
Plaintiff suffers severe emotional distress as a result of defendant’s conduct.

I'm afraid that making a false statement to EDD to deny you benefits would just simply not constitute extreme and/or outrageous conduct, and it would be extremely difficult to prove that that action itself (rather than the other stuff you mentioned) cause you emotional distress even if it did. (Furthermore, the damage would need to be foreseeable, and it is way too attenuated for it be the proximate cause of distress as well).

However, it certainly seems like you have a great case for IIED based on the intentional actions of your employer regarding false imprisonment, denial of medical care, etc., and I would suggest you add negligent and/or intentional infliction of emotional distress to that cause of action.

As your correctly noted, communications to the EDD are privileged, which prevents you from suing based on defamation, as statements made to EDD are considered to have the same privilege as court testimony. Instead, you would have also needed your employer to make false statements about your work to a third party to have a defamation cause of action as well.

I'm afraid the only remedy that is provided for a false statements made by an employer in a willful manner to prevent an employee from receiving his or her unemployment is a rather meek one.

It is actually limited to 2 to 10 times the employee's weekly benefit amount, and the money is actually meant to be deposited in a contingency fund, so would not result in any additional compensation due to you. (Of course, you would receive the same amount of compensation you are entitled to for unemployment, but, unfortunately, EDD seems disinterested in providing compensation for the cost, inconvenience, and suffering a wrongful denial of benefits can cause a claimant. E.g., claimant fraud normally only winds up with the employee having to pay back their benefits plus a 30% fraud overpayment fee).

It is laid out in California Unemployment Insurance Code Section Unemployment Insurance Code Section 1142 and states:

(a) If the director finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting facts concerning the termination of a claimant’s employment pursuant to Section 1030,1327, 3654, 3701, 4654, or 4701, willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning such termination, the director shall assess a penalty against the employer in an amount not less than 2 nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of such claimant.

(b) If the director finds that any employer or any employee, officer, or agent of any employer, in submitting a written statement concerning the reasonable assurance, as defined in subdivision (g) of Section 1253.3, of a claimant’s reemployment, as required by subdivisions (b), (c), and (i) of Section 1253.3, willfully makes a false statement or representation or willfully fails to report a material fact concerning the reasonable assurance of that employment, the director shall assess a penalty against the employer in an amount not less than two nor more than 10 times the weekly benefit amount of that claimant.

(c) Penalties collected under this section shall be deposited in the contingent fund.

All that said, unforutnately, you need not worry about claiming anything additional due to res judicata concerns, since you don't have a cause of action here.

I realize the above information is not what you wanted to hear and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate an honest and direct answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.


Thanks and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4880
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.