How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5222
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have worked for my company for three years and I have averaged

Resolved Question:

I have worked for my company for three years and I have averaged just over 50k/year with hourly pay and commission. I recently got a promotion to a new job in the same company and this new position is only hourly w/o commission, but the top pay rate is much higher than I made with commission. My company said that since my commission was not guaranteed I had to move to the new job at just my hourly rate of pay minus my average commission, which resulted in over 15k loss to me. The position is titled as a promotion. No where in our contract does it state that I do not keep my average pay with commission. My question is what do I do to keep my pay or make what the rest of the employees make in that new position??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Do you know that others in the same position are receiving more money than you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I know that everyone else hired to that position is getting paid higher than I am. I was hired along with 8 other people, the difference is that I am an internal promotion, they are all external new hires.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Woodrow,

Do you have any reason to believe that you're being treated differently from the other employees due to discrimination based on a protected characteristic (race, gender, national origin, ethnicity, sex, or age) or was it just because it was an internal promotion instead of an external one?

I find it very odd that your promotion would involve such a decrease in your normal wages.

Are they taking money that you have already earned as commissions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not think it has anything to do with my race. It looks like it is because I am an internal promotion. I am very qualified for this position also. I have an A.S. in Electronics, FCC License, and advance Certificates. I also have years of technical experience. I will copy and paste the portion of the contract that the argument is about.


 


When a (voluntary) change of title occurs, and is considered a
promotion, fifteen ($15.00) dollars will be applied to the employee’s
current weekly pay rate. The employee will then be slotted into the
closest step in the new schedule that is equal to, but not less than,
that new amount. The time interval to the next step increase on
the new wage schedule will be six (6) months from the date of the
change in title. In the event an employee is over the top of the
new wage scale, that employee will be placed at the top of the new
schedule.



They are telling me that my current weekly pay does not include my past commissions even though I have averaged more than 50k/year for the last 3 years. I was placed at the bottom of the new pay scale... I have never seen or heard of any employee being placed at the bottom of any pay scale.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Woodrow,

To be clear, are they refusing to pay you for the past commissions that you've earned?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh, sorry. I have been paid for all of my commissions. I am just upset that when I got a "promotion" to this new position, they told me that I will now be making over 15k less per year. The contract does not state that I will lose my average weekly pay.


 


So to answer your question, No, they are not refusing to pay me my past commissions, they are just refusing to include my average pay into my new pay.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Woodrow,

Unfortunately, while what your employer has done is unethical, inhuane, and incredibly unfair, it is not illegal.

However, since you are a member of a union, you can utilize the grievance procedure to redress your concerns.

Considering the importance of seniority with unions and that employees are treated fairly, you should be able to use the grievance procedure to receive the same amount in wages that the employees who were externally hired receive.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying or follow up questions.

Thanks and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5222
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
California Employment Lawyer
5222 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management