How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer has eliminated my position and lowered my pay even

Resolved Question:

My employer has eliminated my position and lowered my pay even lower than what I had started when I first was hired. I filed a claim under workers comp and I was denied yet I appealed it by seeing a QME specialist. I have been working with this company since April 2002. I have never had a bad evaluation. I have been a good if not great employee. I have never been written up. Over two years ago the company hired a consultant with a contact of 6 months, then she was given another 6 months then she got 1 year contact (which would have been over at the end of July 2013). The consultant is a friend of the managing partner (there are 8 or 9 partners in the organization). She has caused me so much stress since the beginning of 2012. I just couldn't take her mental abuse anymore that I put in a complaint that I had feared to do for so long and now that I have, I have been given a written warning, my position has been eliminated, my pay has been drastically reduced and I have been out on medical leave by my primary doctor, my psychiatrist, my psychologist and the N/P at my psychologist/psychiatrist office. I tried to explain to other partners who were in agreement with me and other co-workers that have now been afraid to talk in fear of losing their jobs. I have provided a doctor's slip requesting medical leave until August 14 to my employer, which was an extension. Now I have received a certified letter stating that I have to make a decision by Friday, August 2 to return to work with a lower pay and a demotion and a written warning, otherwise they will consider I abandoned my job. Is there anything I can do? I have been on depression and anxiety pills due to the mental abuse caused by my immediate supervisor. During the time of her mental abuse, I have had chest pains, anxiety, diarrhea, loss of appetite, weight, concentration, memory, crying episodes, nightmares, headaches and so much more. I have a family and bills to pay and I feel that this is not fair. What can I do? Please help!!!!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

You can file a Labor Code 132a Petition to remedy your demotion and any other related discrimination. The link provided above explains the details.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What can I do about my employers W/C insurance in regards XXXXX XXXXX not responding? I call and I get transferred to a voice mail. I leave a message and no one calls me back...time and time again. Plus my work accused me of inappropriate behavior with upper management yet I have never been written up for such behavior. I was also accused of causing the company to hire an outside firm (not really outside firm, the {firm}consultants hired to mediate are part of the organization that the partners are affiliated with) with false accusations. I had provided a consultant that would have mediated with the group free of charge, who I have no ties with or have not know yet the organization wanted to bring someone who they are affiliated yet said they don't know them. I was questioned by the firm/consultants and of course, they sided by the organization instead of me,an employee. What can I do about this and do I have any defense?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Everything that you are describing is retaliatory in nature -- and it may rise to the level of a misdemeanor criminal action against the employer. The 132a petition is the first step. I strongly urge you to hire legal representation. You may be able to expand your complaint into a disability discrimination action, but you will have to take additional steps to make that happen.

Attempting to "do-it-yourself" this matter will only increase your anxiety. You need a lawyer to push back, so that you can get healthy and not worry about the details.

For a competent referral, see this link.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been told via certified mail that I have to respond by this Friday, August 2, otherwise they will consider me abandoning my job. I have about 140 vacation hours that they told me I would get paid out at the lower rate. I told them that those vacation hours were accumulated when I was at the higher rate, but I was told that I would be paid at the lower rate. If I don't respond, are they obligated to pay me my vacation hours and if so is it right and just for them to pay me at the lower rate or do I lose my vacation hours? Plus I also have 8 hours of PTO, shouldn't I also get these hours paid? What can I do about this?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Re the vacation hours, you can claim that the reduction in pay is retaliatory and file a wage claim with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement to recover the difference between what you are paid and what you are owed.

This, also, could be combined with your other issues to create grounds for a wrongful termination lawsuit. You may even be able to force your employer to reinstate your employment and/or pay for lost wages until you find a new job.

But, you need to get that Labor Code 132a petition in the works, so find yourself a lawyer, ASAP.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I also found out that they are also doing something bad, wrong which could get them in trouble but I've been afraid to say/report anything for the same reason that they would fire me. I don't know what to do. I have been so stressed out I am so afraid of taking pills that have been prescribed but my husband said I need to continue taking them to help me get better. I don't know if I should try to do something about the retaliation first and then report them. Can I get in trouble for not reporting them for fear of what they might do to me? What can I do?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you are talking about something that you believe in good faith is a violation of criminal law, then if you report the matter to the applicable law enforcement agency, be it, the police/sheriff, OSHA, SEC or otherwise, then you will be immune from any retaliation after that, because Labor Code 1102.5 provides immunity for good faith reports of illegal conduct by an employee, even if the ultimate finding is that no illegal conduct took place.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for all the information. Can you refer or provide me with some lawyers that will charge only if my case is won? I am currently receiving disability and it would be hard to hire a lawyer if I have to pay upfront.


Thank you again.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Most employment rights and workers compensation attorneys will work on contingency. I regret, however, that I am not legally permitted to make direct referrals in this forum. The best I can do is to give you the State Bar Certified Legal Referral Services, which I did in one of my previous answers. Again, for your convenience, see this link.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34170
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.