How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1644
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California light manufacturing assembly company needs an offer

Resolved Question:

California light manufacturing assembly company needs an offer letter form. Is there a good one available on the web?
Thank you!
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

There are many good offer letter forms on the internet, however, the key component is that there is an offer, supported by consideration, with all of the terms laid out. Here is a sample that you may find useful. Keep in mind that an offer letter, to be most effective, sets out the requirements of an offer, while still giving you an out, in case one is needed. If you need any other help regarding this matter, please do not hesitate to ask.

Acme Technical Enterprises
P.O. Box 123 • Any City • California • 00000
Phone(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
July 30, 2013

John Q. Public
123 Any Street
Any City, 00000

Dear XXXXX Q. Public:

JOB OFFER

Acme Technical Enterprises, Inc. is pleased to offer you a job as a Senior Engineer. We trust that your knowledge, skills and experience will be among our most valuable assets.

Should you accept this job offer, per company policy you'll be eligible to receive the following beginning on your hire date.

1. Salary: Annual gross starting salary of $63,500, paid in biweekly installments by your choice of check or direct deposit

2. Performance Bonuses: Up to three percent of your annual gross salary, paid quarterly by your choice of check or direct deposit

3. Stock Options: 500 Acme stock options in your first year, fully vested in four years at the rate of 125 shares per year

4.Benefits: Standard, Acme-provided benefits for salaried-exempt employees, including the following:


401(k) retirement account
Annual stock options
Child daycare assistance
Education assistance
Health, dental, life and disability insurance
Profit sharing
Sick leave
Vacation and personal days

To accept this job offer:

Sign and date this job offer letter where indicated below.
Sign and date the enclosed Non-Compete Agreement where indicated.
Sign and date the enclosed Confidentiality Agreement where indicated.
Sign and date the enclosed At-Will Employment Confirmation where indicated.
Mail all pages of the signed and dated documents listed above back to us in the enclosed business-reply envelope, to arrive by Thursday, March 17, 200x. A copy of each document is enclosed for your records.
Attend new-hire orientation on Monday, March 21, 200x, beginning at 8:00 AM sharp.

To decline this job offer:

Sign and date this job offer letter where indicated below.
Mail all pages of this job offer letter back to us in the enclosed business-reply envelope, to arrive by Thursday, March 17, 200x.

If you accept this job offer, your hire date will be on the day that you attend new-hire orientation. Plan to work for the remainder of the business day after new-hire orientation ends. Please read the enclosed new-hire package for complete, new-hire instructions and more information about the benefits that Acme offers.

We at Acme hope that you'll accept this job offer and look forward to welcoming you aboard. Your immediate supervisor will be Jane Doe, Department Manager, Engineering. Feel free to call Jane or me if you have questions or concerns. Call the main number in the letterhead above during normal business hours and ask to speak to either of us.

Sincerely,

[Signature]

XXXXX XXXXX
Hiring Coordinator, Human Resources

Enclosures: 8

Accept Job Offer
By signing and dating this letter below, I, John Q. Public, accept this job offer of Senior Engineer by Acme Technical Enterprises.

Signature:_________________________________ Date:_____________

Decline Job Offer
By signing and dating this letter below, I, John Q. Public, decline this job offer of Senior Engineer by Acme Technical Enterprises.

Signature:_________________________________ Date:_____________

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

excellent! Do you practice in California? I believe there may be some California specific language that can be helpful??!!

Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 8 months ago.

I do practice in California. The specific language that you are likely talking about can be found in section 2810.5 of the Labor Code. This section specifically requires that at the time of hiring, an employer must provide each new, non-exempt employee with a written notice containing the following information:


1. The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable.
2. Allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including meal or lodging allowances.
3. The regular payday designated by the employer in accordance with the requirements of the Labor Code.
4. The name of the employer, including any “DBA” names used by the employer.
5. The physical address of the employer’s main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address, if different.
6. The telephone number of the employer.
7. The name, address and telephone number of the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1644
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    771
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    282
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2804
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.