How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for a company for about 3 years and after the management

Resolved Question:

I worked for a company for about 3 years and after the management changed, I felt it was a very hostile
Work enviornment so I brought it up to higher management several times and nothing was done, and when I threatened to quit my former manager quit before me so i stayed. After she was gone I was asked to cover a certain location 7 days a week temporarily ( I was 4 months pregnant during this time) them after 1 month I was told I had to work another location 2 days out of the week same day
So I was working 7 days a week at 5 months prego and covering 2 locations 2 days per week.
When I asked to only work 5 days per week they asked my doctor to write a note on why I needed to work less ( this when u was 7 months along) and my doctor was shocked. After I came back from maternity leave, they hired yet again a new manager and she was worse than the previous one so I quit
I want to know if I can still sue them because my baby is very short tempered and I feel because I was overworked he is just so angry and throws the worst tantrums all the time
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Can you tell me if you believe that the work environment was hostile due to discrimination against you based on your pregnancy (or protected characteristic, such as race,gender, national origin, ethnicity, etc.)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi yes as I explained as soon as they found out I was pregnant they made
Me work 7 days per week as soon as they found out literally 1 week later.
Then when I was 7 months along and asked for less work days, they asked for a doctor note with a good excuse why I c as n no longer push a 60 pound cart lift heavy boxes or constantly bend our lift!
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi yes as I explained as soon as they found out I was pregnant they made
Me work 7 days per week as soon as they found out literally 1 week later.
Then when I was 7 months along and asked for less work days, they asked for a doctor note with a good excuse why I c as n no longer push a 60 pound cart lift heavy boxes or constantly bend our lift! Is it too late to sue for stress, hostile work enviornment and harrasment and harsh labor? I still have some emails
Thanks
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Last question. When did you quit your job? How long ago?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
July 2011
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Again my goal is to provide you with excellent service today, so please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any additional information.

Unfortunately, under California's Fair Employment and Housing Act you are required to file a complaint against you your employer with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing within a year of the discriminatory event.

The statute of limitations is only extended if you did not discover the discrimination until after the event occurred. (For instance, if you were paid less than other employees and were not aware of this till after you left the job).

Since the discrimination that you faced appears to have been apparent to you while it was occurring, it is highly unlikely that you can get the statute of limitations extended in your case.

The other cause of action that you mentioned, suing based on the temperment of your baby, which you believe was negatively affected due to your overwork would be an interesting case for an attorney to take. However, it would definitely be hard to prove that your overwork was THE cause of your baby's temperment, when other factors (environmental, biological, etc.) could also be at play.

Simply put, it would be a very risky case and a difficult one to prove, so it's unlikely that you would be able to get an attorney interested in the case, unless you could get a medical expert who would support your theory that stress and overwork during pregnancy, and shortly thereafter (when you returned from leave) can lead to a negative emotional impact on a fetus/baby and cause your baby to be angry and to throw tantrums frequently.

I realize that the above information is not what you wanted to hear, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question. It would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less.

Since my goal is to provide you with the best service today, please don't hesitate to request any additional information or ask me any follow up questions.

If you don't have any, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.