How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5274
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, can I follow up with the conversation yesterday?

Customer Question

Hi, can I follow up with the conversation yesterday?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Sure. By all means, feel free to follow up.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. As you might know, I tried to send the offer letter through customer supports and they put it on the web. So I had to shut everything down. Please advise how to proceed.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Steve,

No, I didn't realize that. Did you attach the file to the conversation directly or send it to customer service? If you sent it to customer service, it should have gone directly to me and shouldn't have been posted.

You should contact customer service to send the documents to me again. You also may want to copy a document and then black out any confidential information to ensure your privacy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Absolute insanity.


---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: JustAnswer Customer Support <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>
Date: Mon, Jul 8, 2013 at 11:46 AM
Subject: [#GHY-186-70397]: JustAnswer Customer Care
To:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Hi Lance,

Thank you for writing back.

For your convenience, I've gone ahead and posted the same comments directly on your question page here:

http://www.justanswer.com/ca-employment-law/7uvx8-hello-there.html

You will receive an email when your Expert responds. For future reference, you would need to log into your account and post your responses in the reply box at the bottom of the page so your Expert can respond.

Let me know if you need further assistance.


Regards,


Hollie
Customer Support

Ticket Details


Ticket ID: GHY-186-70397
Department: Tickets
Type: Issue

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Steve,

It appears that since you may have written something (cut and pasted) instead of attaching a document, that was why the information was posted in the question. It would be better if you attach a document and not just write something, since they will assume that you just intended to reply to me with that information.

But again, this is not my area. All I do is answer questions on here.

I would suggest that you try again and specifically inform customer service that you wish the information only forwarded to me to ensure confidentiality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.



---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: JustAnswer Customer Support <XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX>
Date: Mon, Jul 8, 2013 at 9:53 AM
Subject: [#GHY-186-70397]: JustAnswer Customer Care
To:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX


Hi Lance,

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer and I apologize for any confusion.

Any information that you would like the Expert to see must be posted on your question page. I would like to verify if your email is a follow-up response to the Expert so we can post it on your behalf.

Furthermore, if you are concerned about the privacy of your question, please be advised that any positively rated answer can be locked. Locking a question page means that it will no longer be visible to anyone, including yourself, so be sure to copy any information you need from the page before sending in a request for locking. If you want it to be locked, we please reply to this email so we can process your request as a one-time courtesy.

If you would not like to lock the question page, but have personally identifying information in your question that needs to be made private, please write back to let me know what information you would like censored and I will redact the information from the question page.

We look forward to your response. Please let me know how you'd like to proceed and if I can be of further assistance.


Regards,


Hollie
Customer Support

Ticket Details




Ticket ID: GHY-186-70397
Department: Tickets
Type: Issue
Status: Closed
Priority: Normal

Support Center: http://support.justanswer.com/index.php?/default_import

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Lance or Steve,

I'm not sure why you are forwarding me these emails from customer service. Again, it is not my arena. If you actually want to follow up, please do so.

If you really want to ensure confidentiality, you should speak to an attorney directly (and consider hiring one), since then attorney-client privilege, etc. can attach.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I need your help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So can you advise based on the information we have?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
I already gave you the information I could based on your previous responses. I would really need to see the contract to see if the representations (which I highly doubt are there) are indeed there to see if you have a case.

Otherwise, there really isn't anything else I can tell you. (I also am not 'advising' you, just informing you. Advise would constitute an attorney-client relationship).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But I cannot post. Can we chat on the Internet?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

No, unfortunately, there's no other place on the internet we can chat.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I meant the customer support has chat. Can we use it?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
You'd have to start a separate 'chat' question. I can't switch this question to it. Again, I don't know what customer support has or uses, that information isn't shared with experts. (In other words,
i 'justanswer' questions).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can I start a chat session?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really appreciate. But I have to work tomorrow. Will talk to you then. Thank you so much.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
okay
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I am back. Still working. Please advise the steps to proceed.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Steve,

As I mentioned above, I really have no more information I can give you at this point. Unless you have a further question, I'll opt out to let another expert help you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can I communicate the offer letter to you in a secure way?

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,


I’m Wendy, and I’m moderator for this Legal topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.


I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from another one of the professionals?


Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.


Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Taxes, Cars, Finance, to Home Improvement, and more.


Thank you,
Wendy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
3765 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management