How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6770
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I applied for a sales "job" online today (independent contractor).

Resolved Question:

I applied for a sales "job" online today (independent contractor). The company is called Patriot Group, LLC http://www.patriotpaymentgroup.com/ Shortly after I applied someone from the company called me and said they liked my resume and may be interested in signing me up as a contractor. The caller told me that they would have to do a background check first (because they are in the financial services sector) and for them to do that I'd need to fill out some paperwork. The paperwork requires my name, social security number and date of birth. They also need a copy of my driver's license and a voided check (to pay me). It seems strange that they would want to do what is probably an expensive background check BEFORE they interview me. I am very leery about sending them my SSN and other items mentioned. I did a bit of research on the company and I can share some of that research with you and send you the documents they want me to sign and attach the voided check and drivers license to if you want me to. Let me know. I'm not too comfortable about sending them all the information they requested. Is it normal to ask me for so much and to request it BEFORE they interview me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

My research reveals that Patriot Payment Group is a validly registered LLC in the state of Texas and has been so since September of 2011. SImilarly, their website domain has been registered for that same amount of time. I am also unable to find any scam reports regarding this company.

All of the above noted, I think it would be a very bad idea to provide all the requested information. Although I can find no information to suggest that Patriot Payment Group is a scam, I can find very little about this company other than what they themselves have posted online. In other words, they do not appear to be at all well established.

Their website has also been registered through a domain proxy, which conceals the true identity of the website owner. There are sometimes legitimate reasons for doing this, but domain proxies are most often used in scams whose pereptrators do not want to be tracked down.

Oddly, my research also reveals that the site is being hosted partially by servers located in the Netherlands. I am not sure what exactly to make from that but draw what inferences you will.

The information this company has requested from you is highly unusual for this stage in the application process. There is no reason they should need a voided check from you until you have actually been offered a job and cleared your background check. Furthermore, this sensitive personal information in the aggregate is all a scammer would need to do to commit devastating identity theft. In the wrong hands, this information could be used to empty your bank accounts, open up lines of credit, and a host of other nightmares you of course want to avoid at all costs.

I cannot allege that Patriot Payment Group is a scam because, as noted, there is simply no outright evidence of that. However, if a company were going around requesting this information (SS numbers, bank account numbers, drivers licenses, etc.) and selling it on the black market to other for the commission of identity theft, it would be EXTREMELY hard to trace back to the fake job company and you would not, in fact, see any scam reports directly linking this company to fraud.

For all the above reasons, I think it would be extremely wise for you to pass on providing the requested information now or at any other stage in the application process. Too many red flags have been raised and I don't think it would be a good idea to trust this company with all of your personal information.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6770
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.