How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5276
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am the office manager for pest control company in my area.

Resolved Question:

I am the office manager for pest control company in my area. Besides running the office, I am also responsible for managing the customer service team. Besides answering our busy phone lines they are also responsible for posting our refenue documents, posting customer payments, and all other AR duties such as billing, ie. sending out invoices to our customers.

I have CSR who has perfomance problems not to mention that she has a propensisty to hide things at her desk the she would otherwise get in trouble for possessing these items. Last week, I discovered 5 "live" payments from customers that were hidden in her desk drawers. The checks had dates on them going back to October of last year. I also discovered that she had three months worth of invoices that had not been mailed out.

I knew immediately that I needed to conduct a corrective action on this employee the following workday which was this past Monday. The difficulty with this situations is that this CSR has chamred the pants off our branch manager and he believes that she can do no wrong. Still, I knew that I full authority to conduct the corrective action for her repeated failures to comply with company policy.

On Monday moring, I notified the branch manager that I was about to conduct the correction action session with this employees and asked him for her employee ID number as I need it to complete the corrective action form. I brought the employee into my office and proceeed with the session. The CSR's behavior was down right disrespectful and she was no willing her anything I had to say. She was ripping things out of hands and I was a little taken a back by her aggressive demeanor. We were not in my office for any longer than 5 minutes when the branch manager started knocking at the door. I spoke out loudedly saying, "We are busy right now" and he insisted that I let him. We opened the door and he told the CSR to return to desk and then he turned around to me and said, "We'll talk about this later". I was absolutely mortified.

About an hour later, he came to my office and said that he need to talk to me. He escorted me to the conference room, where I was handed a suspension notice "pending further investigation". I have not been called back to work nor I have heard the results of their so-called "investigation". I do know that the CSR was not suspended and has continued to work.

I received a call from HR today stating that they want to meet with me at the office next Monday monrning at 10:00 AM. My intuition is that they are going to let me go. Besides ruining my whole holiday weekend, they have caused me a great of stress and anguish over this whole situation and I wanted to know if I am protected by any laws concerning this matter? What rights, if any, do I have for being suspended for nothing more than performing the duties of my job?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Before I can provide you with a thorough answer, I have one further question for you.

Can you tell me if you have an employment contract with your employer, are you a union member, or are you an at-will employee?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a private but publicly traded company. Therefore, my employment is "at will".
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Julie,

Unfortunately, as an at-will employee, you can be terminated at any time for any reason with or without any prior notice.

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922 and states:

"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at
the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a
specified term means an employment for a period greater than one
month."

Even though it is unfair, illogical, and incomprehensible that your employer would be suspending you and possibly letting you go for fulfilling the duties of your job (while allowing the CSR to continue working, when she was the one who actually committed many instances of misconduct) unfortunately, it doesn't violate any law for your employer to do so.

That said, you definitely will qualify for unemployment benefits if you are terminated, since there is definitely not a sufficient good reason for your termination (misconduct associated with work) so you would be considered to have been terminated through no fault of your own.

I realize this is not the news you wanted to hear, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.

Since my goal is to provide you with the best service today, please don’t hesitate to ask me any follow up questions you may have.

If you don’t have any, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

I hope you have the best 4th weekend possible given the circumstances you're in.
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5276
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
3767 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management