How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37960
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a small medical practice (under 15 staffers) in California

This answer was rated:

We are a small medical practice (under 15 staffers) in California (Los Angeles area). The practice owner and lead physician has decided to close the office on Friday July 5, 2013- unpaid. We are already noted to be closed on Thursday July 4, 2013 (paid) in honour of the holiday. The debate is: Friday July 5. Since the office will be closed hourly staff will not be paid for that day (unless they use a PTO day). But what about salaried staff? They will be paid for Monday - Thursday but there is question if we are legally bound/required to pay salaried staff for that full week or just the 4 days and if they want a full week they must use a PTO day. Your advice is greatly appreciated.
Hello,

Under federal law, a predetermined salary is not subject to reduction “for absences occasioned ... by the operating requirements of the business” (e.g., lack of work). .29 Code Fed. Regs. § 541.602(a).

Salary-exempt employees must be paid their salary, regardless of the closure of the business on an additional day.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


This helps tremendously. Thank you very much.

Related California Employment Law Questions