How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a prove up hearing in two days in SF superior court.

Resolved Question:

I have a prove up hearing in two days in SF superior court. I need to have it removed from the calendar. I went to the clerk filings but they were quite unsure of the process. I called defaults and they said I had to file a motion to a pleading but that sounds wrong since I don't believe it would require an actual motion, but just perhaps some form to request it to be removed from the calendar.

I need specific instructions to have it removed from the calendar (and I only have tomorrow if I need to go to the clerk with any papers), or, alternatively, what happens if I simply don't show up on thursday?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Whenever I want something taken off calendar, I call the judge's clerk (the clerk who sits in the judge's courtroom -- not the clerk at the civil case window) and say, "I'm [myname], attorney for [plaintiff]. There is a default hearing set for [time] tomorrow before judge [judge's name], and I need it taken off calender, because [reason, e.g., plaintiff is ill; defendant has proposed a settlement; I have a conflicting hearing unexpectedly ordered by judge somebody else, etc.]. And, the clerk says, "Okay," and that's the end of the matter.

It's always possible that because you're not a lawyer, that the clerk will tell you that if you don't show, the court will order you to pay sanctions for wasting the court's time. But, I doubt it. Ultimately, if you don't show up, and there's no defendant, then the court will just take the matter off calender. But, if you don't call and try to have the hearing cancelled, and the judge gets annoyed, you could find yourself being called in to explain yourself, and that could lead to a sanction. So, don't just be a no-show, and give the judge a reason to be pissed off.

 

Note: I see you are asking a lot of questions about independent contractor agreements and they seem to shift back and forth between California and NY as jurisdiction. If these questions are about work done by you while located in California, then it's very possible that every single answer you have previously received is wrong. California employment law issues are supposed to be sent to a specific category where only California employment law attorneys can answer. If your issue actually concerns California law, and you would like me to reconsider all of the relevant issues, then please post it in the California Employment Law category and put my userid ("To socrateaser") at the beginning of your question.

 


Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the answer. I'm actually involved in parallel litigation in both NY and CA, and hence the questions on both ( I reside in CA but choice of law on a subset of the agreement was in NY). I have retained counsel in NY and currently looking to retain counsel in SF. The whole action involves non-competes and other causes of action related to it (trade secret, fiduciary duty,etc) and on the other side breach of contract, unpaid wages, etc. If this is something you are experienced with, I'll certainly be asking you directly some more questions. Could you perhaps elaborate on your background as its pertained to the topics mentioned above?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I'm very experienced with the issue you describe. It's a big issue, and I would need to know exactly what's going on. I didn't do more than skim your other conversations -- I wasn't looking at the substance of the conversation, except to the extent that they may have been answered out of the correct category.

The short answer, however, may be that the choice of law provisions may be unenforceable against you, if the work was performed and intended to be performed by you while located in California. Without the precise facts, I can't comment intelligently, and since it's complicated question, it deserves a different Q&A session (so that I can receive appropriate compensation).

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.