How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5207
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an illegal employee working for me for about 3 months

Customer Question

I had an illegal employee working for me for about 3 months now. I was paying him cash. I got into a crash few days back and now he is stating that he was injured in the crash, complaining of some neck and back pains. My insurance will cover his medical bills, but he decided to hire a lawyer to sue me for compensation. I don't have workers comp, and now I just received a letter from workers comp office stating "Subpoena duces Tecum" and they want me to turn in all his docs (pay stubs, job application). Since he is working illegally for me, I don't have anything to show. What is the worst situation we are looking at?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Unfortunately, failing to have workers' compensation coverage (on legal workers on undocumented workers) is considered a relatively serious offense under California law, and can result in a large fine or jail time. (For a first offense, however, it is extremely unlikely to result in jail time).


See California Labor Code Section 3700.5

3700.5. (a) The failure to secure the payment of compensation as
required by this article by one who knew, or because of his or her
knowledge or experience should be reasonably expected to have known,
of the obligation to secure the payment of compensation, is a
misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for up to
one year, or by a fine of up to double the amount of premium, as
determined by the court, that would otherwise have been due to secure
the payment of compensation during the time compensation was not
secured, but not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both
that imprisonment and fine. (even though your employee was undocumented, you are still required to have workers' compensation coverage on him).

It wouldn't pay to try to construct these documents. Instead, I suggest that you be upfront and inform them that you do not have them, as this could help you negotiate a settlement with you and avoid possible criminal charges.

Additionally, you would also be liable for the employee's health care expenditures if he is found to have injured his neck and back through work.

Also, if you knowingly hired an undocumented worker, you could potentially be liable for a $250-$2,000 fine if ICE ends up finding out about this. However, workers' compensation will not necessarily report this matter to ICE.

So, worse case scenario is a few thousand dollars in fines and having to cover the employee's work-related injuries.

(However, this would count as a first offense. If you're caught in the future, you could wind up getting jail time and a harsher penalty).

Since my goal is to provide you with the best service, please don't hesitate to ask me any follow up questions.

If you don't have any, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work.

Thanks and best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Joseph,



Thank you for your feedback. I don't have any employees so I really didn't feel the need of having workers comp. I just had this guy help me out some days (about 2 days a week sometimes). So I guess I need to just show up on the given date and be upfront about it and tell them that I do not have workers comp.


 


Also, If we do reach a settlement outside, can the other party withdraw their case now or is it too late since workers comp dept already knows about it?


 

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ricky,

Happy to help!

Yes, the other party can withdraw their case and would do so in exchange for the settlement. (You wouldn't want to agree to a settlement unless the other party agreed to withdraw his or her workers' compensation case).

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

If you don't rate my answer, the website recoups your entire deposit and I get nothing for assisting you. Trust me when I tell you I need the money WAY more than they do, so I would greatly appreciate if you accept my answer!

Again, if you have any follow up questions or need any additional information, please don't hesitate to ask.

Thanks again and best of luck!
Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5207
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Ricky,

Thank you for your positive rating of my service!

Please contact me on JustAnswer should you have any further legal issues.

You can contact me by placing ‘To Joseph’ at the beginning of your question and/or requesting me directly in the California Employment Law category.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please rate me highly (9-10)! High customer satisfaction scores ensure that I will continue to provide you and other customers with excellent service and they are greatly appreciated!

Thanks again and best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
California Employment Lawyer
5207 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management