How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5047
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My new wife (one year) has become an employee at my company.

Customer Question

My new wife (one year) has become an employee at my company. Thru pre-nup she is not an owner (yet) She became suspicious of my best friends wife who is working for me, and began to personally tell her she didn't believe her, she was never going to amount to anything and generally demeaning comments. The upshot was that the woman then on facebook texted her friends calling my wife an evil witch and that she wanted to get the knife out of her back, that she would have already disembowled her but she didn't want to cause problems with the husbands (myself and her husband) her friends responded that they would put a knife into the same place on my wife and would cut other parts of her off.
My wife wants her to quit or she will quit. I want to know legally what to do to protect the company from potential problems and do my best to create peace in the land. The first part I seek your help on the second is my job :(
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

Can you tell me how many employees your company has?

Also, can you tell me what your wife was suspicious of?

For instance, dide she make any statements to your friend's wife about her sex life (which could possibly be considered sexual harassment and/or gender and sex discrimination)?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She told her she should have gone to school, she married a guy who was old, she would never amount to anything because she didn't go to school.


 


My friend told me his wife said my wife told her she hated her. I told my wife to stop and be nice that as leaders it was not our place to give advice or really criticism like that unless asked.


 


To the best of my knowledge she never said anything about sex.


 


I have 14 employees.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Hello Michael,

 

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

 

As long as your wife is not treating your friend's wife any different due to discrimination based on a protected characteristic, there is nothing illegal that is occurring.

 

While her behavior is definitely not desirable, not pleasant, and certainly doesn't seem to make for a congenial work environment, your friend's wife would not have any cause of action against your wife or you for her actions.

 

As an at-will employee, you can terminate your friend's wife at any time for any reason with or without any prior notice.

 

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922, and states: "An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."

 

Due to your friend's wife comments, she can be terminated for misconduct connected to work due to her physically threatening comments against your wife, so you would also not have to worry about paying her unemployment benefits.

 

Additionally, there is probably a sufficient amount of evidence for your wife to get a restraining order against your friend's wife.

 

Since my goal is to provide you with excellent service today, please let me know if you need any additional information or have any follow up questions. If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

 

Thanks and best of luck!

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work! If you don't rate my answer, the website recoups your entire deposit and I get nothing for assisting you. Trust me when I tell you I need the money WAY more than they do, so I would greatly appreciate if you accept my answer!

 

Again, if you have any follow up questions or need any additional information, please don't hesitate to ask. Thanks again and best of luck!

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5047
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Michael,

Thank you for your positive rating of my service!

Please contact me on JustAnswer should you have any further legal issues.

You can contact me by placing ‘To Joseph’ at the beginning of your question and/or requesting me directly in the California Employment Law category.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please rate me highly (9-10)! High customer satisfaction scores ensure that I will continue to provide you and other customers with excellent service and they are greatly appreciated!

Thanks again and best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.