How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1737
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I run an ice cream shop in California. I am looking to start

Customer Question

I run an ice cream shop in California. I am looking to start giving Write Ups to our employees as feedback. Could you provide me a template or form for "Write Ups"?

Thanks
Kumar
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The content of write ups is far more important than the form, however, here is a good example of what a few could look like:

http://www.gobookee.net/get_book.php?u=aHR0cDovL2hyLnNjLmVkdS9wcm9mZGV2cC9jbGFzc2VzL2VwbXMvaGFuZG91dHMvc2FtcGxlLmxldHRlcnMucGRmClRoaXMgZG9jdW1lbnQgY29udGFpbnMgbmluZSBzYW1wbGUgbGV0dGVycy4gQ2xpY2sgb24gYW55IC4uLg==

If you start to do this, you need to 1) make sure that there is constant discipline, and 2) make sure that any disciplinary procedure is applied fairly and equally to all employees in order to avoid any potential lawsuits. Additionally, you need to be careful not to make any express promises in any particular write-up or you could be risking the at will status you currently enjoy with your employees.

If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Attorney. When I copy this link to browser, it says "Document Not Found". Looks like last few characters in the link posted by you are missing while pasting. Could you add the link again please and mention the document name? so I can search on this website if link is not found.


 

Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
http://www.google.com/url?q=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.gobookee.net%2Fget_book.php%3Fu%3DaHR0cDovL2hy LnNjLmVkdS9wcm9mZGV2cC9jbGFzc2VzL2VwbXMvaGFuZG91dHMvc2FtcGxlLmxldHRlcnMucGRmClRoaXMgZG9jdW1lbnQgY29udGFpbnMgbmluZSBzYW1wbGUgbGV0dGVycy4gQ2xpY2sgb24gYW55IC4uLg%3D%3D&sa=D&sntz=1&usg=AFQjCNHZkD6b1NKhAIzPxc4PKizU0ng5Kg


Unfortunately, the site is not letting me create a hyperlink. Here is a different URL to the same document. If you still cannot access the site by cutting and pasting the above please inform me and I will contact customer support in order to try and get you the link.
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
When you highlight the link to copy it, go one extra line down then right click and click copy. Then paste that into a new web browser window. Please inform me if this does not work.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks attorney. This url also gives error. Could you please provide me the document name or search phrase to find it on this website? Or, can you upload the document to JA website through file upload icon?
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I have put in a request to customer service to help me fix the link problem. In the meantime, go to www.google.com and type in:

 

gobookee.net 9 employee write-up

 

Then click the first link entitled:

 

"Employee write-up form"

 

Then look about halfway down the page for the following titled link:

 

"This document contains nine sample letters."

 

You will notice on this search page that there are many forms that you would find useful. You would tailor the form you want to the type of report you wish to keep. If you have any problems with this please tell me and I will be happy to assist you further.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1737
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Worked great, thanks much attorney.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.