How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4503
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small business with 4 people on the payroll including

Customer Question

I have a small business with 4 people on the payroll including myself.
In regard to paid vacation / sick days:
The annual allowence is 10 vacation paid days and 5 sick paid days. This allowence is stated in the employment agreement and company employee guide.
Questions:
1. Is there a distinction between paid vacation and paid sick or are they allconsidered personal days.
2. Right now I allow a roll over of unused paid vacation but they can't roll over / accrue paid sick time. Am I doing the right thing.
3. Recently, an employee under financial hardship masked to and I agreed to pay him his accrued vacation (additional paycheck). Did I do the right thing & again can I do it with sick days to futher help him or there is a distiction here.
4. Any additional facts that I need to be aware of in this regard.
Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

1. As the employer, any distinction would be yours to make, but paid vacation and paid sick time are all considered paid time off. This generally makes them personal days, but you are definitely within your rights to require some type of verification for sick days if you would like. You can group your paid vacation and sick days together to simplify the policy and give your employees up to 15 paid days off a year for sick days or vacation.

2. No, unfortunately, if you are offering paid time off, it is considered a wage that is earned for sick days or vacation days, so you cannot eliminate the days from the employee without paying them for their unused time.

However, it is perfectly legal to cap the accrual of sick time and/or vacation time at a certain amount, at which point the employee will not continue to accrue sick days until he or she uses a sick day.

So, you can cap the accrual of sick days at 5 days and require employees to use a sick day before accruing more (up to 5), you just cannot eliminate days that are in the employee's vacation or sick day 'bank.'

3. It is entirely up to you to pay an employee accrued vacation or sick days during the time of employment. There is no distinction between paying out vacation or sick days and you can pay our the accrual of both. It is also extremely nice of you to do so and help your employee out of his financial hardship.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please do not hesitate to ask for additional information or to ask any follow up questions, as I want to provide the best service possible.

If you don't have any, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

Thanks and best of luck!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Let me see if I'm understanding you correct:


1. If the employee reached his roll over date with unused paid vacation or sick which are legally the same those can't be eliminated and must be allowed / paid in added gross instead.


2. It is legal to cap the accrual of paid personal days. A cap will be valid regardless of the length of employment. Any additional accrual will depend on consumption and the replenishment will be to the level of the cap only. In other words a cap will override the allowence if the allowence is not used.


3. If the above is correct. How do I legaly establish a cap. Make changes to the employemnt guide that I use? Notify the employees?


4. Would a cap of 15 days be legal in my situation.

Expert:  Joseph replied 10 months ago.
1. Yes, PTO days cannot be eliminated once accrued, but you could cap them to prevent additional accrual. You are not obligated to pay them in added gross, but can leave them in the employees' bank of paid time off.

2. Yes, caps are legal, but it is illegal to eliminate days through not allowing for 'foll over.'

3. Yes, assuming your employees are at-will employees, you can notify them immediately of the change and implement it. You can then change the employment guide that you use to update your policies.

4. Yes, since you are not legally obligated to provide your employees with any PTO, you can definitely cap it at 15 days or any number of days you decide.

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4503
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service!

Please contact me on JustAnswer should you have any further legal issues.

You can contact me by placing ‘To Joseph’ at the beginning of your question and/or requesting me directly in the California Employment Law category.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please rate me highly (9-10)! High customer satisfaction scores ensure that I will continue to provide you and other customers with excellent service and they are greatly appreciated!

Thanks again and best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    907
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    816
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    314
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2993
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.