How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34817
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

termination because of surgery

Resolved Question:

My husband works for an auto body shop and is the only painter. He needs back surgery really bad he is afraid if he takes 4 to 6 weeks off they will fire him. He has worked for them for 13 years . Do they have the right to fire him because he needs surgery.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

How many employees work at the body shop?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


5 employees

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks.

The law that would ordinarily protect your husband is called the Family and Medical Leave Act. It requires that the employer must have at least 50 employees within a 75 mile radius of your husband's job site. This can be employees who work in other facilities owned by the same employer -- so, if the employer owns multiple body shops, or gas stations, auto mechanic businesses, etc., then those employees would all count towards the 50 employee requirement. Also, it doesn't matter what the employees do. They don't have to be body shop employees. They can be bookkeepers, receiptionists, drivers, convenience store clerks, etc.

If there is no way that the employer can possibly have 50 employees, and even if it's possible, your husband may have a different means of dealing with this problem.

Because he has worked for the same employer for 13 years, then your husband could very likely demonstrate that his injuries are the result of his work -- but that they simply built up over a long period of time. In order to determine this, your husband would have to file a Workers' Compensation Insurance claim.

Once he files the claim, an occupational medicine doctor or your husband's current doctor, will determine whether or not this injury could have developed due to years of manual labor. And, while that determination is being made, the employer would be subject to a heavy penalty if it were to fire your husband, because Labor Code 132a provides up to a $10,000 additional damage award for discrimination or retaliation against an employee who files a Workers' Compensation claim. So,

If your husband thinks he can show 50 employees within a 75 mile radius, then he can have his doctor certify that he needs FMLA leave benefits, and his job would be protected for up to 12 weeks. Your husband just needs to have the doctor fill out this form. Then your husband would give the form to the employer and tell the employer when the FMLA leave is scheduled to start. After that, his job is protected.

And, if your husband wants to try the workers' comp route, then he must fill out a form DWC1 and then give it to the employer. The employer must send the DWC1 to the workers comp division. If your husband thinks that the employer is "stalling" and that it won't submit the form, then your husband can contact the local workers comp office directly and file a complaint (click here).

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34817
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1478 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)