How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1839
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my employer terminate me for having a felony DUI on my

Customer Question

Can my employer terminate me for having a felony DUI on my record, if I disclosed it at hiring and it doesn't affect the job that I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?

Employment-LawExpert :

Welcome to the chat

Customer:

Yes, I am here...can you help me?

Employment-LawExpert :

What kind of job is this? Is it a state run job? Also, does it involve anything were drinking could be a problem? i.e. there is a legitimate business interest in terminating you?

Customer:

I am a photographer for a portrait studio.

Customer:

I cannot imagine how this would affect my work or my performance or my job in any way shape or form.

Employment-LawExpert :

Unfortunately, California is an at will employment state. This means that your employer is allowed to terminate your employment for any reason that does not violate your civil rights or is in breach of contract. Thus, if you are a union employee, or if you have an employment contract that says you must be fired for cause, then you might have legal recourse against them for terminating you. Otherwise, your employer legally would be allowed to fire you for having the felony DUI. That being said, many courts have recognized that many types of convictions are actually discriminatory based on race. If


you believe the reason that you were terminated could be related to a protected category, such as your age (40 or older), gender, race, religion, genetic information, pregnancy, national origin, creed, or disability then the termination would be deemed wrongful and you would have a cause of action. So, if you were fired, and you were willing to state that you were fired because of your race, then a court would likely consider giving you protection as long as you were a part of a protected class.

Employment-LawExpert :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Unfortunately, yes, that does make sense. But why would they hire me knowing it upfront and then fire me afterwards when the lifescan came through.

Employment-LawExpert :

The fact that they hired you knowing it upfront means that there is likely some illegal thing going on somewhere, otherwise they would have fired you for that reason as they are allowed to do so under a theory of at will employment. The United States Supreme court has held that employment practices which may be neutral on their faces may operate to perpetuate prior discrimination. Title VII states that an unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established if you can prove that a company uses a particular employment practice that cause a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. Can you think of any other reason why they are really trying to get rid of you?

Employment-LawExpert :

Or are you part of a union or do you have an employment contract stating that you can only be fired for cause?

Customer:

Not part of a union, and no, no contract. Just a seasonal photographer from now until October taking pictures of senior high school students. I am a college graduate, I am doing a great job...no complaints. Just today, being treated totally differently and in fear of losing my job because of the return of the lifescan results......I have been working for them for two weeks now.

Employment-LawExpert :

I realize that the law is not entirely in your favor here and I am truly sorry to have to deliver bad news. Nonetheless, I trust that you will appreciate an accurate explanation of the law and realize that it would be unprofessional of me and unfair to you to provide you with anything less. You should try to set up a meeting with your supervisor and explain in a calm and positive manner that you really like your job, really like working there, and wonder if there is any way that they could allow you to continue your employment there. If the sole reason for the firing was for the felony DUI, they would be allowed to fire you, however, as you can definitely make an argument that you were in fact discriminated against because of a protected category (as evidenced by the fact that it was okay when you were fired and they tried to cover it up) it may be easier for them to just allow you to continue working there especially since you have been doing a great job to date

Employment-LawExpert :

But without a constitutional or statutory protection in place, and since you are an at will employee, then they would be in the right to terminate your employment there

Employment-LawExpert :

As a side note, you should highly consider looking into having your felony expunged. Once expunged, then you would not have to divulge this to future employers

Employment-LawExpert :

Does all of that make sense?

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1839
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq.
California Employment Lawyer
1839 Satisfied Customers
Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.