How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello !I work in IT. I need to claim my unpaid wages

Resolved Question:

Hello !

I work in IT.
I need to claim my unpaid wages in CA.

My wage claim would exceed 80K-90K(without any penalties etc). Its for multiple months of salary.
I would like to know better approach to do this. Do i need lawyer for this or labour
commissioner is okay.

Could you please explain me typical what happens in these wages claims? How a typical demand letter looks like?
What are all the penalties i can claim?

Thank You !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning Ria,


I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

You may actually sue the employer in court and recover your wages/commissions. Additionally, if you sue in court, under federal laws (FLSA), you are also entitled to seek what is called Liquidated damages. Liquidated damages is equal to the amount of back wages that they owe you and must be paid in addition to the wages themselves---so you essentially get double the wages owed you in the claim based on their willful failure to pay you. Additionally, you will be entitled to be awarded costs of the court as well as your attorney fees incurred in filing suit and litigating it against your employer. http://labor-employment-law.lawyers.com/wage-and-hour-law/Liquidated-Damages-and-FLSA-Claims.html

A recent law signed by the CA Governor, allows CA employees to seek liquidated damages when making a claim to the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE), just as they could if suing in court initially. So in CA whether you make a claim to the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement, or file an action in court on your own, you may seek liquidated damages. Here is a link to an article on the change---good for CA employees, but bad for CA employers:http://www.shawvalenza.com/publications.php?id=343

The award of liquidated damages is mandatory unless employer shows that (A) act or omission giving rise to violation was in good faith and (B) the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that

act or omission was not a violation of 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b). This is a very difficult standard for the employer to meet.

Here is an excellent article which deals with pursuing an FLSA claim---which you may do in either state court or federal court. Do take the time to review it:

http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Pursuing+an+FLSA+claim%3a+many+employers+have+figured+out+how+to+skirt+...-a0183316511

You do not do a demand letter. You either file a wage complaint with your local office of the CA Department of Labor, or you sue your employer directly in court.

The only drawback to using the labor commissioner is that your employer can appeal any rulings there all the way out of the system and end you back in court---prolonging the entire process.

You might be better off retaining a local employment law attorney to assist you. The court may award you your legal fees and legal costs when you win the suit against the employer.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you when our communication is completed.

I wish you the best in 2013,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
LawTalk and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

liquidated damages is mandatory >>>


Could you pls elaborate this little bit more?


On what basis liquidated damages is awarded to employee?


Do you think i'll qualify for the same?


 


Thanks !

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning Ria,

The DLSE has discretion not to (meaning that these damages are the rule and not the exception---which is why they are sometimes described as almost automatic) award liquidated damages when an employer is unable to prove that its failure to pay minimum wage was in good faith and based on reasonable grounds. Employers can't count on the agency to exercise that discretion. And most courts will presume that an employer's violation was willful, and that the employee is entitled to liquidated damages.

If you were owed unpaid wages, and you can show that they were wrongfully withheld, then you would be eligible for liquidated damages under the law. The entire basis fir these damages is proving that you performed work, earned wages, but that those wages were not paid to you.

Thank you for your positive rating of my service, . It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope than you will ask for me on JustAnswer should a future need ever arise.

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:
http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-lawtalk/

Thanks again.

Doug

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (9-10) there as well. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you still practice in CA?


How i can reach to you?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good evening Ria,

I only handle family matter in CA these days. And unfortunately, even if I wanted to, I could not represent you because JustAnswer prohibits all of us Professionals from representing customers of JustAnswer.

I wish you well in your future.

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Pls suggest me some least expensive way to claim my wages.


Attorneys are asking atleast 30% contnigency OR hourly rates.


 


Which way i should prefer?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ria,

That choice is entirely up to you. I'd have to be able to tell the future to be able to suggest which will cost you the least. It all depends on how quickly you can get a settlement, or whether you have to spend a year in litigation and do a trial---which would mean that the attorney would easily have 100 to 150 hours in the case, plus legal expenses.

You will have to decide for yourself. I'm sorry.

Doug.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am not expecting wages claim will go on for long time. It'll be settled pre litigation or before first trial.


Which way you suggest? A typical wage claim takes how many hours of litigation?


 


If i go hourly, lawyers put 200 hours how i can challenge that? Its easily can be abused, right?

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.


Good morning Ria,

I understand you want me to tell you what to do, of the two choices you have, and I cannot do that.

You can do the math as easily as I can, I am sure of that. Neither you nor I know how long your case will take. Yes it could settle early---and yes the employer could force it to trial. There is no typical wage claim, not really. And I assure you---there is nothing typical about a $80,000 to $90,000 wage claim.

As regards what you might do if your attorney works 200 hours, that is a new question---entirely unrelated to your right to wages. As you may not be aware, the Rules of JustAnswer specify that each customer ask
one question in each question thread. For new questions, the customer is asked to open a new question thread. I am required to ask that you place these new questions in a new thread, as is required by JustAnswer. I do sincerely apologize for any inconvenience this might cause you.

You may ask for me personally by referring to me by name (Doug) in your new question and I will be able to assist you. As the questions that you are posing are new, I am required to ask you to please open up a new question thread for them. Thank you for your understanding.

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.