How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 27888
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I have a small billing company, Im incorporated and I

Customer Question

Hi, I have a small billing company, I'm incorporated and I have an employee handbook in which for obvious reason is given to the employees for work reference and certain protocols that my company has. In the employees handbook there is a regulation of no competition and reads something like this:

Non-Competition Agreement
As an ongoing condition of employment, and for one year subsequent to separation, the employee agrees to the following conditions of employment:
Agreement Not to Compete for Accounts or Personnel or Accept Employment from Competitor

The employee agrees that during his/her employment with my company Billing Mgmt. Inc. and/or one (1) year after such employment ends, he/she will not, directly or indirectly, contact, solicit, divert, take away or attempt to contact, solicit, divert or take away any staff employee, temporary personnel, customer, account, business or goodwill from my company Mgmt. Inc., either for the employee’s own benefit some other person or entity, and will not aid or assist any other person or entity to engage in any such activities, nor will he/she directly or indirectly, contact or solicit employment from a client or customer.

For my clients I have this clause for Non-Solicitation

Company will not do any of the following:

(1) Call on, solicit, or take any of business referral sources.
(2) Will not solicit at any time hire away any of Company’s employees or independent contractors.

What happens if my employee doesn't want to sign the handbook knowledge page?
Can the employee go and get hire by my own client?

Please help me I am afraid that if my employee does not sing this handbook I don’t have any guaranties that he or she is going to soliciting employment from my clients?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning Edgar,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Because Marsha does not answer CA Employment Law questions, I will be able to assist you. I am a licensed CA attorney with nearly 3 decades of employment law experience.

California is a very progressive and liberal state in so much as employee rights are concerned---and becoming equally employer-unfriendly, unlike any other state in the country. I am sorry to have to tell you, but under CA employment/labor laws, non-compete agreements between an employer and their employees is illegal and unenforceable. Here is the language of the law as set forth in the CA Business and Professions Code:

§16600. Except as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.

CA law is even moving toward not enforcing employer=/employee agreements that prevent a departing employee from seeking to hire away from your company other employees. While a few CA judges do still enforce non-solicitation agreements---preventing the departing employee from soliciting your employees to leave and go elsewhere-----any attempt to prevent the departed employee (or their new company) from hiring one of your employees is unlawful and will not be enforced. And the reality is that most CA judges are no longer enforcing the anti-solicitation agreements either.

You may demand that your employees agree not to utilize trade secret information of the company, including client lists and contact information. Under California law, a trade secret is defined as information whose value is at least partly derived from being not generally known.

So long as any part of the agreement that you are asking to be signed by the employee is unlawful---because it seeks to restrict their employment rights contrary to the state law----then you may not discipline them for not signing such an agreement. And if you do discipline them, they would have a viable legal claim against your company.

Also, if they do resign from your company, the law allows them to go to a competing company of yours, and take a position as a new employee there. Here is a link to an article that discusses these CA laws:

http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=008a29af-6293-4136-8250-70cdf219f3f1



I wish you the best in 2013.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

You may reply back to me using the Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions.

Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation.

Thank you,

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, I am very disappoited there should be a law that protects employers last favor to ask please dont post this question in your page thank you again
Edgar
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning Edgar,

Thank you for your kind words. They are appreciated. After you have had an opportunity to rate my service to you, I will ask that this question be closed for purposes of your confidentiality.

Please keep in mind that until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be credited with helping you.

Thanks again.

Have a great day,

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.