How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 937
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible for you to go over a severance agreement with

Customer Question

Is it possible for you to go over a severance agreement with me for a lesser fee? It includes statements on my former employer not wanting me to sue and also not being liable for not "promoting" me? Does that mean they can defame me or give bad recommendations about me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help. If you attach your severance agreement, I would be happy to look it over for you, although I cannot 'advise' you on it as that would constitute legal representation not legal information.

 

I'm not sure what you mean by a 'lesser fee.' Are you able and willing to pay the price of the question for my services?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what your rate is but have already paid for an answer as advertised in the ad online so would appreciate more than not getting any help unless I pay more. I am out of work and wanted legal interpretation for a few minutes of this agreement. It wouldn't take long to go over a couple of things I don't understand the meaning of logistically. So as of now, that's all I need for my $53.oo already spent.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Aletha,

There is no 'rate.' I just wanted to make sure you would rate an acceptable answer.

Please attach your severance agreement and I'll be happy to go over it with you. I can only 'go over' the agreement with you online here. JustAnswer experts cannot contact customers outside of the terms of the site.

Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I wanted some feedback on the form I received as to it's implications from a Labor lawyer --who you are supposed to have gotten me in contact with and would appreciate more than the solicitation for more money and no information at all which is what I got. I hope you will respond or I will have to ask for a refund--$53.00 ought to get me a few minutes of interpretation with someone who is a labor lawyer instead of what I got --which is a request for more money.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Hello Aletha, I did not request any more money from you, and I am a licensed California employment lawyer. Again, I would be happy to answer any questions that you have regarding your severance agreement if you attach it.

 

I have not provided any services to you yet, and you are not obligated to pay until I do, at which point I would appreciate you rating me positively.

 

Thanks again!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that if I send/fax my severance that you can give some interpretation of the inferences on it without charging me more because I am not able to pay more right now.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can attach it here. You don't have to pay anything extra. Just make sure you rate my answer positively afterwards so I get credit for my work. (I just get a share of your initial deposit; no additional payment.)


You can attach your severance agreement using the paper clip icon here. I already have your preliminary questions above, but please let me know if you have any others regarding your severance agreement that you attach.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't have access to a fax here and the library might be closed today. Is there any other way to get my answer--I can't scan it here. Might be able to go to someone's house but might take time.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Aletha,

Unfortunately, the only way I know of getting the document to me is through scanning it as a file and attaching it to a message. You can contact customer service, but I think that is the only way to use.

Don't worry, though, if you cannot get to it today. As soon as you get it uploaded and sent to me, I will be notified, and can respond to you as soon as possible.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I went and scanned the document and your program wouldn't accept a PDF format as an attachment, only jpeg I think so will have to figure it out and will call customer service. soon.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
I'm pretty sure I've received PDF files on here before. It may be a size issue. Sometimes the program will only accept a page at a time. Sorry about the frustration.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Have you tried to attach the documents again? If you are unable to do so, make sure to contact customer service for a refund.

If you have any other questions I can answer, please contact me by writing 'to Joseph' at the beginning of your question or specifically requesting me in the California Employment Law category.

Thanks and best of luck!
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
If you were to send the documents to customer service via email, they can forward them to me if you still need assistance!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
937 Satisfied Customers
I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.