How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37972
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHERE CAN I GET A COPY OR DOWNLOAD THE STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES

Customer Question

WHERE CAN I GET A COPY OR DOWNLOAD THE STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR TWU LOCAL 200 DISPATCHERS
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

What have you already found online. I don't want to waste either of our time looking for something you've already located?

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have not found anything that is way I am asking you. I need that information


ASAP for a hearing at San Francisco Muni Railway. So I need the SOP for


the 9139 dispatchers.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. What follows is everything available online. The CBA contains job duties and description for 9139 dispatchers, as do the Transit Operations Rules. The term "dispatcher" is found in various sections of the other documents.

Since you may need information from any or all of these documents, I am providing them all for your convenience.

SFMTA-TWU 200 Collective Bargaining Agreement

Civil Service Rules - Volume IV: The Municipal Transportation Agency

Employee Relations Rules - Employee Relations Operating Resolution


Transit Operations Rules

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I do apprciate the information but I need the SOP which discribes what the


job duties are for the pacific job. What I need is the SOP for the twu local 200 9139 job duties and discription.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
I have provided you with every document available from every available online resource -- including my proprietary subscription legal research database. If you know for certain tha such a document exists, then you will have to obtaina copy from the source, because it is not available from any other source

And, if you do not know for certain that such a document exists, then I must take the position that it does not exist -- because it cannot be located by any means within my control. This doesn't mean that there is no such document. It merely means that the document is not publically available.

Hope this helps.

Related California Employment Law Questions