How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7024
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

unemployment

Resolved Question:

unemployment
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to assist you.

What is your question regarding unemployment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi!


 


I was recently fired from my sales position at Nordstrom. I am wondering how to go about filing for unemployment *if it's possible* and how much I should expect to receive. I was making around 2,000 dollars per month.


 


 

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sara,

Thank you very much for your reply. I'm very sorry to hear that you were let go. Can you please explain what your employer's reason was for letting you go? This may have some impact on your eligibility for benefits.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your concern, I appreciate it. I returned items back to the store instead of back to the original employees who sold them in order to save time to sell more in my department. I owe the store money for the lost commission and I was let go. This is called "commission fraud".

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for explaining.

In general, an individual will be eligible to receive benefits provided that they have received enough wages during the base period to establish a claim (this is usually not an issue if you have been employed for more than a few weeks), they are physically able and available to immediately accept work, actively seeking work, and unemployed through no fault of their own.

At issue in your circumstance would be the final criteria--unemployed through no fault of your own. This is because individuals fired for what the law defines as "willful misconduct" will be regarded as unemployed "through fault," since they voluntarily engaged in acts they should have foreseen would result in termination.

The question is whether your "commission fraud" constitutes "willful misconduct." In general, falsifications concerning work records constitute misconduct if the following two conditions are met, in accordance with Title 22, Section 1256-34(e):

- The false statements are wilfully made.
- The false statements substantially injure or tend to injure the employer's interests or are a substantial violation of the employee's obligation to the employer.

So, you can argue that your termination under these circumstances does not constitute "misconduct" through one of two means--that you did not know that what you did was against store policy, or that it did not result in substantial injury to your employer.

If I am understanding correctly, it seems that your "commission fraud" (as your employer is calling it) did result in you being paid more commission that you actually earned, and so your employer can likely argue successfully that this resulted in "substantial injury." Thus, you only remaining argument would be that you didn't know this behavior was against store policy.

If you can argue that you weren't aware what you were doing was wrong, then termination under these circumstances may not constitute "willful misconduct," and thus may not result in your disqualification from benefits. Otherwise, I'm afraid to say that a willful falsification resulting in "substantial injury" to your employer generally will result in disqualification and you will be unable to collect benefits.

There is no penalty for applying for benefits and being rejected, provided you do not make any intentional misrepresentations on your UE application. So, you can and should apply for benefits, and if your employer contests your claim, present your case to the hearing officer who will determine whether you were terminated for "willful misconduct" and hope for a ruling in your favor.

At $2,000 a month in wages, you would likely stand to receive about $230 a week in UE benefits. See here for a table that calculates the exact amount: http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de1101bt5.pdf

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you. Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not know what I was doing was against store policy and I have to pay them back 550 dollars for the commission fraud, so they will be getting what they deserve back, so therefore there is no substantial injury to the employer, as I am fixing the situation. In this case, does this sound like a promising case to claim unemployment for?


 


"If I am understanding correctly, it seems that your "commission fraud" (as your employer is calling it) did result in you being paid more commission that you actually earned, and so your employer can likely argue successfully that this resulted in "substantial injury." Thus, you only remaining argument would be that you didn't know this behavior was against store policy."

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Sara,

The fact that you are now repaying the store for their "loss" would be irrelevant to determining whether a substantial injury occurred. If repaying after the fact were sufficient to negate a "substantial injury," then even actual cash register theft, if caught and repaid, would be insufficient to disqualify a claimant for benefits.

That said, if you did not know that what you were doing was against store policy and you had no reasonable basis of knowing that it was (i.e., there was no written store policy against this behavior and it was not obviously impermissible), then you would have a strong argument that you are entitled to benefits.

I don't want to misled you into thinking this is a sure thing, but if you can argue that you did not nor could have reasonably known that what you were doing was against store policy, then your case for benefits would be very strong.

Again, please feel free to let me know if you have any further concerns. If I have answered your question, I would be very grateful for a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7024
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.