How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34665
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, We had been in touch earlier about a job consultant using

Resolved Question:

Hi, We had been in touch earlier about a job consultant using a void non compete agreement to prevent me from taking up a job offer. He has now contacted the hiring company (the one i m about to join) and informed them that I have to go through their consultancy for that offer and if not I would not be able to take up the offer at all. Please let me know if this is prohibited by any california law ? Also is there a way I can confront them and tell them to backoff. What will be the cost for sending a legal notice to stop them or is there a cheaper alternative?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
He has now contacted the hiring company (the one i m about to join) and informed them that I have to go through their consultancy for that offer and if not I would not be able to take up the offer at all. Please let me know if this is prohibited by any california law ?

A: It's up to the prospective employer to decide whether or not to hire you. There is no specific statutroy law prohibiting the staffing agency from contacting the prospective employer. There is a common law "tort," called "interference with prospective economic relations." However, with an employment contract, there is never a guarantee of future employment, so you cannot show any damages for interference with the contract. You could sue for a declaration of rights, concerning the validity of the existing contract, but that would cost you a small fortune.

The most that you could, as a practical matter, would be to show the prospective employer your contract with the agency, and let their legal department decide if they want to hire you or not.

Also is there a way I can confront them and tell them to backoff. What will be the cost for sending a legal notice to stop them or is there a cheaper alternative?

A: There is no inexpensive alternative. The agency probably won't pay attention to the warning letter, anyway.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So will it be a good idea if i just send them an email -


I herewith would like to terminate all professional relationships with XXXX on the basis of the agreement I signed being null and void in California since it is a non-compete agreement, which are invalid under California Business and Professions Code 16600. Also XXXX failed to offer me a acceptable job offer which further prevents me taking up any assignment as their employee.



-----------------------------


Does it convey the fact that I am not interested in working with them now or in the near future and I am not bound by any legal obligation to take up any position with them ?


Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I'll be back in a few. I have a plumber here that I have to deal with.

Thanks for your patience.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok np

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Consider:

It has come to my attention that the contract provided to me by XXXX may be void under Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 16600. Accordingly, I have decided to terminate my relationship with XXXX, effective immediately.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34665
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Appreciate your help. Have a great weekend :)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34665 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)