How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34386
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello and thank you for taking this question.I have worked

Resolved Question:

hello and thank you for taking this question. I have worked at my current place if employment for over 10 years. I need to take a break due to personal and health reasons. I have have chronic intermitant back pain and neck, migrane headaches. I need three months off to really work on my health so I can get back up to speed. 3/4 of my days are pure struggle. I am completely exhausted. My back is recognized by my doctor but last year I was fine when I last saw him, but now things have changed. my neck has been an issue since my car accident, but the settlement did not recognize soft tissue damage, so I could not get funds for additional care and have been diligently caring out self care.Am I able to use FMLA for a break? if yes for how long? and also HOW do I do this? what are the steps? and where do I go for information. Thank you


in addition there are paint and exaust and other fumes that enter the building that do make me have heaches as well. employer has done what they could to fix problem and are very nice about it, but the problem of fumes still prevails. this has been going on for at least the last four years. could I perhaps do an involuntary resignation? I do have a hostile work environment but don't want to pursue that because they let me work when I was ver very sick and I am grateful for that.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If your employer has at least 50 employees within a 75 mile radius of your job site (as the crow flies), and assuming you have worked at least 12 months and 1,250 hours for the employer, then you are entitled to use FMLA (or the analagous California Family Rights Act (CFRA)) benefits for up to 12 weeks of unpaid leave, without fear of being terminated from your employment.

In order to take the leave benefit, all you need to do is provide your employer with a letter requesting the leave, and stating the date when leave will begin.

Your employer is entitled to a certification from your physician that you have a "serious health condition." Many large employers have their own forms on which the certification can be provided. However, the U.S. Department of Labor has a standard form that the employer must accept, if you provide it (click here).

The easiest method of handling the entire issue is to provide the letter and the certification, filled in by your physician at the same time. Make sure you keep a copy, and consider sending the letter and certification by certified mail, return receipt requested -- so you have proof that you sent it and that the employer received it.

Note: You are also entitled to apply for State Disability Insurance (SDI) benefits from the Employment Development Department (EDD) -- so as to supplement your income during leave. To apply, see this link.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We only have 7 employees. does that change the advice?


and what if my doctor does NOT think its a serious health condition?


what about involuntary resignation as a way as well to get the time off needed???

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you only have seven employees, then you have no FMLA/CFRA benefit rights. Which means if you take time off, your employer can terminate you and that will end your employment. You can resign, based upon your physician's instructions, and if your physician is willing to certify that this is due to your work creating conditions which are detrimental to your health, then you can receive SDI, until you are healthy enough to seek new employment, and then you can apply for unemployment insurance benefits, to the extent that you have sufficient base period earnings to pay for unemployment.

Talk to your physician.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34386
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.