How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6993
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dear coworker had a very difficult time several months ago

Resolved Question:

My dear coworker had a very difficult time several months ago finding out that his daughter who he had allowed the mother to raise with her new husband from the time his child was very young, had been deserved by the parents with the grandparents. Unbeknownst to him the child is autistic. Upon finding out about the situation and trying to get his child back to take care of her, he ended up going on a leave of absence from work as a Respiratory Therapist. During this leave, prior to getting his daughter back, he was very depressed and apparently got very intoxicated (alcohol/drugs) and was hospitalized at another hospital. This was reported to the police who filed criminal charges which were dropped. The Respiratory Care Board also filed a suit. This suit was finally settled and the Resp Care Board issued 12 days suspension and 3 years probation of his license. The hospital that employs him is not threatening to fire him unless he resigns. Would this be wrongful termination? He was not working. He was on leave. The criminal case was dropped. His license is still valid?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Good evening and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. This is an unfortunate situation and your co-worker has my sincerest sympathy.

Is your coworker part of a union and is his employment governed by a collective bargaining agreement? Also, can you perhaps rephrase what you said here: " The hospital that employs him is not threatening to fire him unless he resigns." I don't think I quite follow what you are saying.

I very much look forward to helping you on this matter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry. I was typing too fast. Yes, he belongs to a union. He is contacting them for additional guidance. The VP of Human Resources has put him on suspension. He spoke to him today and was very forceful in saying that my friend should resign because his employment will most likely be terminated and it would be better to not have that on his record. Before he agrees to resign, I am just trying to understand whether he would be wrongfully terminated. He is an exceptional therapist, adored by the patients and his coworkers. This was a very unusual event.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. He belongs to a union and is seeking their assistance.


 


The VP of Human Resources called and threatened to terminate his employment if he didn't resign. A meeting is being scheduled.


 


My friend has been suspended from working while this is being worked out.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your reply.

Generally speaking, employment in the state of California is presumed to be "at will" absent an express agreement to the contrary. "At will" employment can be terminated for virtually any non-discriminatory reason, regardless of whether the basis is fair or reasonable, so termination in a purely "at will" scenario would not violate any law under the circumstances you describe, despite the fact that this incident occurred off the clock and your co-worker's license remains in tact.

However, you indicate that your co-worker is a union member. This potentially changes things, as most unions have collective bargaining agreements which permit termination only for "cause." Whether "cause" exists in the present instance requires a factual determination and is subject to some opinion.

The employer might argue that "cause" exists because the incident in question reflects poor judgment and impulsive behavior that could spill over into your co-worker's work. Indeed, the licensing authority saw it as necessary to put your co-worker on probationary status for three years, so they obviously believed the incident had some relation to his ability to competently perform as a therapist. On the other hand, your co-worker's license remains in tact, the incident was "off-duty," and there are significant mitigating circumstances. These are the considerations which must be weighed in determining whether good cause would exist for termination--and again, this assumes that your co-worker's union contract requires his employer to show good cause for termination. If it doesn't, then the doctrine of "at will" employment governs.

If your co-worker refuses to resign (which he should not do if he has any desire to collect unemployment, as resigning typically results in a disqualification from UE benefits) and he is terminated, the next step would be to file a grievance challenging that termination was with adequate cause. Through the grievance process with your co-worker's union rep, he may be able to obtain reinstatement.

These are the options and considerations that should be taken into account under the circumstances you describe.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6993
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.