How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a temporary employee working for the Los Angeles

Resolved Question:

I have been a temporary employee working for the Los Angeles County Employees Retirement Agency through a temporary agency for less than a month. I am the type of person who keeps to herself and up until this morning I did not need to really work with others. This morning I was called up to legal because another employee accused me of pushing her while we were searching for something, of which is false. The legal person at the company didn't know really what to do after speaking with me as I calmly told her that the accusation was not true. To assist I offered to leave for the day which was agreed and they were paying me for the day. I just received a call from my recruiter to inform me that my assignment has completed (was what the company said). I am so distraught over this because the accusation wasn't true and while my recruiter assures me I'm a value employee of theirs and they are going to find me work I'm just not myself right now. Do I have any legal grows against LACERA for ending my assignment at all after an incident such as this. I had so much work to still do and feel they sided with the other employee which has tainted my reputation. Thank You. Valerie Lacy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

California is an "at will" employment state -- employers can terminate an employee at any time, for any reason, or for no reason at all. Labor Code 2922.

Your allegations suggest that the employer simply decided not to spend time or money investigating, and instead determined that liability would be reduced by terminating you immediately. As a temporary employee, you cannot depend upon any of the grievance procedures that would ordinarily accompany a direct county employee (classified/civil service employee).

Your only recourse is to file for unemployment. I can practically guarantee that nothing about your termination will surface during any new employment application. And, you can tell any prospective employer that your employment contract with LACERA ended, and that was the end of the matter. So, while it may "feel" like your reputation is tarnished, it's really not -- unless the temp agency decides to treat you like the villain.

I realize that you may be looking to get justice from this unfair treatment. Unfortunately, this sort of thing happens every day to dozens of employees throughout California. Employers are terrified of potential legal liability for not taking any claims of physically assaultive conduct seriously. So, they fire the alleged perpetrator and "ask questions later." It's just simpler and less costly to do this, than it is to investigate and transfer employees, in a search for the truth.

Please let me know if I can clarify or provide further assistance.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34087
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 2 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the assistance.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome and good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.