How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is for lawyers who have recently bought a website

Resolved Question:

This question is for lawyers who have recently bought a website and/or marketing package in the past three years. The main questions are:

1) How much did you or do you currently pay for your website or marketing services?
2) What were your main motivations behind buying a website?
3) How did you hear about the offer to buy a website?
4) How did you hear about the firm that you ended up choosing?
5) What about the firm attracted you to it? What were the most important attributes you were looking for?
6) How important was price in the decision process?
7) What is online marketing to you?
8) If you signed a company to do online marketing, what would you expect to be doe, what results do you expect, and at what price?
9) Aside from referrals, if you were looking for a firm to build a website or to help with online marketing, how would you go about that?
10) If someone were to contact you about building a website (before you had one), how would you most prefer that be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
To answer your questions in turn:

1) My firm paid $5,000 for someone to build a website and market that website. $2,400 of that went into actually building the website and the rest went into online marketing.
2) We believed that a website would lead to more clients. The theory was that if even one good case came in from it that it would pay for itself.
3) Someone called me up and informed me of this offer. (random blanket call - very convincing)
4) That phone call
5) They had a very good sales pitch. I had already been thinking of building a website at the time, and they said all of the right things. They mentioned how many searches they would be getting off of it in the first month, how many calls this would generate, how different words made my website more visible. I wanted something that would bring in clients and they specifically referenced what they would do, and how that would turn into calls for me.
6) Without a money back guarantee, the price is very important. The price has to be something you don't care if you are never getting back. If it costs any more, then it is not a worthwhile investment.
7) Online marketing is placing an ad where it needs to be so that people in my state know that they can come to my firm if they ever have any legal needs. It is getting my firms information out to the public in the most cost effective way possible.
8) I would expect them to double my yearly revenue in less than 12 months, and be able to back that with a money back guarantee or be able to earn at least 10 times the initial investment, also backed with a money back guarantee. The price, while important, is less important than the end result.
9) I would go online, and try to find customer testimonials. Not just the promise that this has happened, but real people with real results. If I could contact them, and if they could swear by the marketing, then I would sign up immediately.
10) I would prefer a brief call followed up by an email or letter with additional information, guarantee and pricing. I do not want lofty promises. I would want information in a clear and concise fashion. I would not want to have to look at the material for more than 10 minutes.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Have a wonderful rest of your day.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1831
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

1) I paid approximately $220 a month for a website through www.lawyers.com.

 

2) I wanted to increase my visibility as an attorney and obtain more client contacts, which I thought would be best accomplished through getting a website and a listing on ww.lawyers.com.

 

3) It was part of a deal with www.lawyers.com to be listed and to get a website listing that I could then edit and customize.

 

 

4) I was called by a salesperson from the company and thought that it was a good idea to obtain the website for my business.

 

5) Since it is the priXXXXX XXXXXsting site for attorneys, I thought it was very reputable and that a listing on the site was crucial to my success as a solo practicioner. I thought they would be good for helping with a website as well, since a lot of attorneys have websites with them.

 

6) Price was an important figure. I wanted to pay a low monthly amount. If it were a higher upfront charge, I probably would not have agreed to pay it.

 

7) I'm not really sure what this means. Online marketing is online marketing. It is important to the success of a firm.

 

8) I would expect to have a good website. Although I was primarily in charge of editing and creating the website, which I actually preferred.

 

9) I'm not looking for a firm's assistance, so I don't know how to answer this question.

 

10) I'd prefer that that be done via email, but only if I had expressed an interest first. If it's a random person contacting me about building a website, I'm highly unlikely to agree to a contract with that person. I'd prefer to solicit services myself.

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5066
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.