How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1851
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My prior employer deducted wages earned and taxed from my pay,

Resolved Question:

My prior employer deducted wages earned and taxed from my pay, transferred to a union trust administrator, who in turn, transferred my pay to a bogus credit union in which I cannot join. I have been told my wages are being held as "vacation" & "holiday savings" to be dispersed twice per year. I no longer work for this employer and still cannot get my earned unpaid wages that the elecrtrical union is trying to classify as a "benefit paid by my employer". I worked a temporary assignment on a publicly funded measure A Measure k's school construction site with no collective bargaining agreement.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Employment-LawExpert :

Hello and thank you for your question today

Employment-LawExpert :

Are you online with me?

Employment-LawExpert :

First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are having to go through this. Concerning your question, there is actually a relatively easy fix for this. Because there was no collective bargaining agreement, and because they are holding this as vacation pay, your employer was required to pay you the full amount upon no longer working for them. The amount paid to you must be equal to your final rate of pay and because they have not paid you, they are also required to pay you a waiting time penalty of your daily wages, up to 30 days of wages. All you will have to do is file a formal complaint with the DLSE. This can be done here:

Employment-LawExpert :

They will then start an investigation, and make sure that you get paid what you are owed.

Employment-LawExpert :

However, you mention that your employer deducted the wages. It is likely that what they did was in fact against the law. The only legitimate reasons why an employer can deduct wages can be found here:

Employment-LawExpert :

To be a benefit paid by your employer, it would have had to be signed off by you. As you did not do this, it cannot be categorized as this after the fact.

Employment-LawExpert :

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

Employment-LawExpert :

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1851
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are having to go through this. Concerning your question, there is actually a relatively easy fix for this. Because there was no collective bargaining agreement, and because they are holding this as vacation pay, your employer was required to pay you the full amount upon no longer working for them. The amount paid to you must be equal to your final rate of pay and because they have not paid you, they are also required to pay you a waiting time penalty of your daily wages, up to 30 days of wages. All you will have to do is file a formal complaint with the DLSE. This can be done here:


They will then start an investigation, and make sure that you get paid what you are owed.


However, you mention that your employer deducted the wages. It is likely that what they did was in fact against the law. The only legitimate reasons why an employer can deduct wages can be found here:


To be a benefit paid by your employer, it would have had to be signed off by you. As you did not do this, it cannot be categorized as this after the fact.


Hello and thank you for your question today


Are you online with me?


First, let me say that I am terribly sorry to hear that you are having to go through this. Concerning your question, there is actually a relatively easy fix for this. Because there was no collective bargaining agreement, and because they are holding this as vacation pay, your employer was required to pay you the full amount upon no longer working for them. The amount paid to you must be equal to your final rate of pay and because they have not paid you, they are also required to pay you a waiting time penalty of your daily wages, up to 30 days of wages. All you will have to do is file a formal complaint with the DLSE. This can be done here:


They will then start an investigation, and make sure that you get paid what you are owed.


However, you mention that your employer deducted the wages. It is likely that what they did was in fact against the law. The only legitimate reasons why an employer can deduct wages can be found here:


To be a benefit paid by your employer, it would have had to be signed off by you. As you did not do this, it cannot be categorized as this after the fact.


Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.


Have a wonderful rest of your day.

Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 1851
Experience: Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
Brandon, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq.
Senior Counsel
336 Satisfied Customers
Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.