How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5219
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sorry, Im not the Saturday worker. Im the hourly worker

Resolved Question:

Sorry, I'm not the Saturday worker. I'm the hourly worker that has been encumbered by the Saturday worker ...in having to work longer hours to keep us with the work load. Now that that Saturday worker is salary, and there ia an additional person covering for the newly promoted because this new position requires more reporting has additional help to do the job. I complained about the Saturday work and the additional person because i' continues to impact my work load, over time during M-F and causes shortages on materials due to last minute changes. Let alone the Saturday work as an hourly employee was illegal. Neither Management nor HR will address a possible change to the workload...by hiring additional people in my department to carry the additional workload created by additional labor added in the Planning department. So, I have been retaliated against by the Director and he will likely terminate my and is already re-assigning my job duties (w/o telling me)...to get me fired...because I can't keep up. In addition, he has done some other questionable things I would like to ask you about (paid of course).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure whether the wage claim information would be applicable then, unless you are not getting paid for your overtime.

 

Do you have any reason to believe that the negative treatment that you're experiencing is (also) due to discrimination based on a protected characteristic, such as race, gender, national origin, or ethnicity?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can't say. Most of the workers are Hispanic, but the boss is not.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Are you Hispanic? Has the boss ever made any derogatory statements about Hispanics or anything that would indicate that he is treating you and/or other workers differently due to race, ethnicity, and/or national origin?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I'm not Hispanic but 3 of his direct reports are and the have told racist and sexist jokes. But mostly create hostile work environment, ie give me extra projects at the end of the day; don't answer emails; claim down time but don't provide details. When I ask for details -emails are further ignored. Give contrary & harassing directions which change verbally. Cut me off when I'm speaking; don't provide info to complete tasks. Allow exempt workers to take excessive sick time but if I'm out on vacation or out sick (not often) they don't provide a backup for me and retaliate against me if there is any down time on the few days I'm out. They put put pressure on me not to take time off etc. Is this hostile work envionment legal?
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Hello M,

 

Unfortunately, unless the work environment is hostile due to discrimination based on a protected characteristic, it legally does not constitute a hostile work environment.

 

Contrary to popular belief, there is no code of civility in the workplace, and an employer has broad discretion to treat its employees in any way it sees fit, unless the employer actually threatens the employee's personal safety.

 

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX had better news to give you, but I hope you appreciate a direct and honest answer to your question.

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 5219
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
California Employment Lawyer
5219 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience representing employees and management