How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7148
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2012 I took FMLA to have surgery. After 3 months I was

Resolved Question:

In 2012 I took FMLA to have surgery. After 3 months I was ready to return but received a letter from my company stating there would be no job to return to as the company was going to close. I was a Vice president, $75.000 per year plus bonuses and had been employed there for 17 years.
Before I took my FMLA leave my employer was discussing with me that he may have to start laying off the higher salaried staff as the company was not doing well. He told me that he could offer me a high severance package if this happened but he told me that he hoped I would be able to return to assist him.
Three months later I asked to return to work but received a mailed letter informing there would be no job to return to as the company was not doing well and they were going to wind down the business and eventually close it down. I believe the latter eventually happened.
Just wondering, do I have any financial recourse?
Thank you,
Patricia Goodwin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Patricia,

Good morning and thank you very much for your question. I'm sorry to hear that you were let go following your FMLA leave and completely understand your concerns.

Generally speaking, employers are required to return employees who have taken FMLA leave to the same or a substantially equivalent position. However, where an employer can demonstrate a legitimate business necessity for denying an employee a return position, such as the company is in the process of shutting down, they are under no obligation to re-hire. When denying an employee who has taken FMLA a return position, the employer bears the burden of proving that there was legitimate economic reasons for not hiring them back. McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, (1973) 411 U.S. 792

It would seem under the circumstances you descirbe that your employer likely would satisfy this burden of proof because the company did eventually shut down and so it is reasonable to assume that you position would have been eliminated anyway at the time you notified your employer of your intent to return.

My only question is how long it actually took the company to go under and how many other employees were laid off at the time you were told your position was no longer available. If a substantial amount of time lapsed before the company went out of business and most other employees were kept on, you may be able to argue that your position was eliminated prematurely and it was a result of your FMLA. That may give rise to a modest claim for loss of earnings--the idea being that had you not taken FMLA, you would have been employed with the company past the date you were let go. However, given that the company is no longer in business, it may be extremely hard to collect on such a claim, if even possible, and the claim value would probably be small and be difficult to prove.

This is the extent of recourse that I see on the basis of the facts you have described. Again, since employers are not required to re-hire individuals on FMLA if the employer can demonstrate a legitimate economic inability to do so, and your employer did shut down, they likely can satisfy the burden of proof that their motives for refusing to rehire you were not improper. It may be possible to argue that you would have had a few more weeks of employment but for your FMLA and that you were essentially terminated prematurely as a result of it, but such a claim would be difficult to prove and particularly hard to collect on, since the company is now out of business. Thus, it may not be worth the time and effort of pursuit.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, please be so kind as to provide a positive rating of my service so that I may receive credit for assisting you.

Very best wishes to you and thank you so much for coming to Just Answer.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7148
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Patricia,

The system is alerting me that you have responded, but I do not see anything from you. In the event this is a mistake, I apologize. Either way, please let me know if I can assist you further.

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.