How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon, Esq. Your Own Question

Brandon, Esq.
Brandon, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1836
Experience:  Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
69271599
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Brandon, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has a serious case of chronic fatigue syndrome,

Customer Question

My daughter has a serious case of chronic fatigue syndrome, which has made it impossible for her to work more than about 30-32 hours weekly, even though she is normally a 40 hour employee. She is unaware of any uncompleted task, assigned to her, but her employer still insists that she will be let go, when her her family leave hours are depleted.

If nothing changes, she will be let go in May. She has been a good employee, without a single unsatisfactory evaluation, in the almost ten years she has been there. She has gotten all requested reports to her employer, from her Doctor, who is a Rheumatologist.

They are unwilling to make an hours adjustment, as an accommodation under the ADA. What can she do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Brandon, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am terribly sorry to hear that your daughter is in this situation. The good news, is that there may be some recourse available to her. Under the ADA, her employer must engage in "the interactive process" where they discuss a reasonable accommodation which would work for both her and them. As long as she is still able to do all of the essential functions of her job, with accommodation, then they would have to grant this to her. Failure to do this, would result in your daughter being able to bring a discrimination claim against them. Some examples of possible accommodations which courts have held to be acceptable, would be allowing her to work a flexible work schedule so that she may work more hours on "good days" and fewer hours when necessary, restructuring the job description to eliminate non-essential functions, or providing her with the ability to take naps when needed. If there is a vacant, or soon to be vacant position this could be considered a reasonable accommodation.While she would still have to perform the essential functions of her job, she would be able to do it with a reasonable accommodation. She should speak with her doctor concerning possible accommodations which would allow her to get her work done. The law states:

"To determine the appropriate reasonable accommodation it may be necessary for the covered entity to initiate an informal, interactive process with the qualified individual with a disability in need of the accommodation. This process should identify the precise limitations resulting from the disability and potential reasonable accommodations that could overcome those limitations."

If her doctor is unable to come up with other suggestions concerning how she could do the essential functions of her job, with a reasonable accommodation, she can contact the California Department of Rehabilitation to speak to a professional evaluator who can give her additional suggestions.

Under the law, an employer must make reasonable efforts to determine the appropriate accommodation for her. They must consult with her, and give primary concern to her preference. If they fail to do this, and terminate her employment after she has given them an option that would not cause an undue hardship to them, then she could file a complaint with the DFEH, or EEOC for disability discrimination.

If they fail to make a good faith effort to find a reasonable accommodation that would work for her, she should consider getting an employment attorney involved. If she decides to hire an attorney, a great resource is www.Martindale.com. This is a nationwide directory that is useful in finding highly qualified legal specialists in various fields of law. The lawyers in Martindale are not selected because they paid to be included, but rather because they have been rated by other attorneys as qualified experts in their field. Have her consider consulting with two or three different attorneys prior to selecting the one she feels most comfortable with. In a case where an employer fails to engage in the interactive process, an attorney would likely take her case on contingency, which means that she would owe nothing out of pocket.

So, in short, the employer must engage in the interactive process with her, where they discuss the essential functions of her job, and how she would able to accomplish those tasks with an accommodation that would work for her illness. If they fire her before exhausting all options, then they have engaged in disability discrimination, and your daughter would be entitled to compensation for any lost wages, emotional harm, and any other pecuniary expense as well as be entitled to her job back.


Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further. If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Have a wonderful rest of your day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.