How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1276
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Want to lock in some key employees with favorable agreements

Customer Question

Want to lock in some key employees with favorable agreements that give them significant severance under change of control. Who has a good template for this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

how long will we wait? Thank you for pursuing this

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. Response times vary due to the question and which professionals are online at any time. We will continue the search for a professional for you.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

please keep it open

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Your question is open to all California Employment law professionals.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. However, as one of our valued customers, you are more than welcome to ask another question.

Please accept our sincere apology.

Regards,
Wendy
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

does this mean you are giving up?

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We have exhausted our resources to try to find you a professional. Your question presently remains open to all California Employment Law professionals.

Related California Employment Law Questions