How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34625
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently took a new job in which I am a contractor and not

Resolved Question:

I recently took a new job in which I am a contractor and not eligible for health insurance. I am 23 and applied to be covered under my parents policy with Blue Shield of CA (which is not through employer-based coverage but rather an individual policy they purchased). Their policy was grandfathered in as a result of the affordable care act. When I first applied, I was told it would be free to add me to their policy and after a lengthy application process, I was approved. I am now being told that I will have to pay almost $200 a month. I've referred to this website: http://www.healthcare.gov/law/features/choices/young-adult-coverage/index.html and what I'm gathering is that they are going to deny me free coverage because the plan is grandfathered. What I'm wondering is if the clause "Until 2014, “grandfathered” group plans do not have to offer dependent coverage up to age 26 if a young adult is eligible for group coverage outside their parent’s plan." Will help me because I am not eligible for group coverage outside my parents plan. Or if because I was told it would be free (and it has been free before for me to be on their plan) there is any way for me to fight this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I realize that you are looking for assistance in dealing with the health care issue through your parents. However, whenever I see the word, "contractor," with respect to California employment law, I feel obliged to try to see if your employer may be violating the Labor Code.
1. Can you tell me if you are a W-2 contractor, or a 1099 contractor?
2. If a 1099 contractor, then can you please provide a "brief" description of your job?
Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure, I think W2.. but i work for Google so i'm pretty sure they aren't violating any laws.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If you're being employed through an HR staffing company, then you're almost certainly a W-2 employee. Otherwise, you could be a 1099 or a W-2, and while I realize that you doubt that the employer is violating any laws, my experience is that an employer will do whatever it can get away with, so I wouldn't be too sure of anything.
Regardless, assuming that you are not eligible for group coverage outside of your parent's plan, then your parent's health care plan must cover you as a dependent.
If the plan refuses to do so, then you can file a complaint with the California Department of Insurance: http://www.insurance.ca.gov/contact-us/0200-file-complaint/index.cfm
Note: some of these issues are subject to different regulatory agencies within and without California. In many cases, even the agencies are unsure who has jurisdiction. If your complaint is rejected, then let me know and we can try to find aa different agency.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for the response! I am through an HR staffing company so i presume I'm a W-2 employee. Is there's anything else I should know about that?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
HR staffing contractor employment is pretty routine with large hi-tech companies. If you want to discuss the issue generally, we will have to do so separately from your original question about the dependent health care issue -- so that I can receive appropriate compensation for my efforts for the two separate issues.
You can open a new Q&A session and put my userid ("To socrateaser") at the beginning of the question, and the system will send me an alert.
Thanks in advance for your understanding and cooperation.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34625
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34625 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)