How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. I am a senior Information Technology systems administrator,

Resolved Question:

1. I am a senior Information Technology systems administrator, who has access to local plant badge record on a daily basis. Somehow company claimed that I have accessed the badge record too many times that are 20 times more than other systems administrator. Is it unlawful ?

2. The record shows that I have monitored a female employee 300 times more than myself in 10 months. Is it unlawful ? I told them she is my friend, just want to check if she's in and I thought using her name to check the badge activities is fine for verify the badge system connectivity.

There is no other bad reasons and there's no evidence of other wrong doing to the female employee (my friend) but badge record. Am I guilty of whatever to cause my career ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
1. I am a senior Information Technology systems administrator, who has access to local plant badge record on a daily basis. Somehow company claimed that I have accessed the badge record too many times that are 20 times more than other systems administrator. Is it unlawful ?

A: There is absolutely no law concerning this issue. If the employer has a written policy that prohibits your alleged conduct, then the policy entirely controls your rights and obligations.

2. The record shows that I have monitored a female employee 300 times more than myself in 10 months. Is it unlawful ? I told them she is my friend, just want to check if she's in and I thought using her name to check the badge activities is fine for verify the badge system connectivity.

A: This could be viewed as sexual harassment, in violation of federal regulations (29 C.F.R. § 1604.11). It could also be viewed as criminal stalking (Penal Code § 646.9(a)).

There is no other bad reasons and there's no evidence of other wrong doing to the female employee (my friend) but badge record. Am I guilty of whatever to cause my career ?

A: For the purposes of the Penal Code, your conduct must be willful and malcious -- which it does not seem to be. However, for the purposes of sexual harassment, your conduct only need make your friend "uncomforatable." If it does, then your employer can terminate you immediately.

If this person is really your friend, then she would need to tell your mutual employer that you are not bothering her in any manner. Otherwise, you may be terminated.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She Told the HR that "He's not my friend." and "4 weeks ago, I was talking to her, then yelled at her."

I listed 60 evidences that I am her friend so that I have known so many her family and relative information. Also I explained that I have not talked to her for 5 month due to work load misunderstanding, which proved that she's little retaliated to my case.

 

In legal term, she was lying to HR rather than a simple false statement. Can I be excused ? Or just a friendly paper warning instead of misconduct ?


Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, what you are describing is a classic sexual harassment charge under both federal and state law. And, the employer is liable to the other employee for the harassment, "unless it can show that it took immediate and appropriate corrective action." 29 C.F.R. 1604.11(d).

You're not going to like this answer at all, but I feel obligated to tell you that the standard operating procedure for an HR department in this type of circumstance is to terminate the employee alleged to having committed the harassment immediately.

I realize that this is not what you want to read, but I don't want you to be suprised if you are suddenly escorted off the premises. I have seen this happen many times before, under very similar circumstances. And, there is really no way to circumvent the situation, because the manner in which the federal regulation is written, it is practically mandatory that the employer take swift action against the alleged harasser -- even if the employee really did nothing wrong.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.