How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4869
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am ready to pose a question. I am wondering if I should

Resolved Question:

I am ready to pose a question. I am wondering if I should request someone specifically from California. This question has to do with a labor union in California and the FBI.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
I am from California and can answer your question for you.

Please let me know what your question is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I submitted the question. For some reason I don't see it here.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I sent a question in. Case ID# XXXXX For some reason I don't see it here. Please let me know if you received it or can get it.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
No, I have not received it. Nor do I have any way of accessing the question by the Case ID number. Could you please copy and paste it and resend it?

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am an IT contractor for a Local Labor union in Los Angeles California. The union is under Federal Investigation by the Department of Labor. The investigator would like me to send her a name and address list of all members relating to a recent election. The investigator would not provide me with and documentation that she is an FBI employee or that she is conducting an investigation of any kind. She made this request over one phone call. The labor union has given me verbal authorization to release the files to her. I asked her for a confidentiality agreement. She refused. She says she is going to issue me a subpoena to obtain the information. What should I do to protect myself in letting out this information? I believe this information is governed under the HIPI laws.


 


Thanks,


 


Gary

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Gary,

Actually, you would not be violating any HIPPA laws if you were to submit this information to the FBI investigator absent a confidentiality agreement, although you are within your rights to require the investigator to get a subpoena before releasing any information.

You are also within your rights to request verification of her credentials and title to ensure that you would not wrongfully be releasing this information to someone potentially posing as an FBI agent (although that is probably an unlikely scenario, since the union is under investigation by the FBI).

HIPPA laws only provide protection for employees for medical records (not other confidential information) and I doubt that the union has such information. Even if they do, only hosptials and health care providers are covered entities under HIPPA regulations, so it is actually impossible for you to violate HIPPA law since as an IT contractor for the union, you are not a covered entity.

Despite what I've mentioned above, if you are at all still concerned, you should be able to alleviate any worries by getting the union to sign a 'release of liability' agreement, having them take all responsibility (and indemnify you from any legal action) that may result in the release of the names and address list of members.

(Although as I mentioned above, since this is not medical information and you are not a HIPPA covered entity, you would not be violating any privacy laws by providing the investigator with this information without a subpoena).

Joseph, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 4869
Experience: Extensive experience representing employees and management
Joseph and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Gary,

Please remember to rate my answer positvely so I get credit for my work!

Or please ask me any follow up questions you have here!

Also, please rate me (very) highly when you receive your customer satisfaction survey, as high ratings ensure that I will continue to provide legal assistance to customers on JustAnswer.

Thanks and best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.