How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I worked as an independent contractor for a large magazine

Customer Question

Hi. I worked as an independent contractor for a large magazine for 5 years before becoming staff in 2009. I was laid off in Feb. 2013. Even though my former boss would like to hire me back as an independent contractor I am being told that I have to be off of payroll for a year before they will allow me to work again as an IC. My employer is in CA but the parent company is in New York, and apparently this also means I cannot work for any of the 130 other magazines as an IC during that time as well. Is there any way around this? And is this even legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 16600 provides that all noncompete clauses are void. So, while your most recent employer can refuse to rehire you, it cannot prevent you from working for another employer, as long as you are employed while residing in California.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am actually trying to see about being hired back as an independent contractor, not as an employee. In other words, how long must an employer wait before hiring a former employee back as an independent contractor?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
There is no law whatsoever concerning this issue. It's entirely up to the employer to decide if it wants to rehire.

The problem for the employer is that by rehiring an employee as an independent contractor, the employer risks being determined by the California Employment Development Department (EDD) and the IRS as being a "misclassified employee," which means that the employer is attempting to avoid payroll taxes, which has huge fines associated with the misclassification.

Many employers will refuse to hire an employee as an IC for one year afterwards due to this legal difficulty. The one year delay has absolutely no legal basis. It's merely an arbitrary time period, intended to create sufficient space to try to avoid the misclassification risk.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would my becoming an LLC help to avoid the misclassification?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Anything that demonstrates you have an investment in your own business could be used to help prove that you are not an employee.

The problem for the putative employer is that neither the EDD nor IRS cares about the "form" of any relationship. The issue is the "substance."

This worksheet from the EDD can be used to determine if your relationship is IC or employee (DE-38). The more factors that weigh against employment, the less risk for the employer. Ultimately, the decision to retain your services is the employer's to make. You cannot force the issue. You would have to convince the employer's HR department that you are not a risk of being misclassified as an employee.

Note: Thee EDD rules are actually more restrictive than the IRS rules. So, if you satisfy the EDD worksheet factors, then you will satisfy the IRS factors. But, not necessarily the reverse. You could be found to be an employee by the EDD while being deemed an IC by the IRS.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 34680
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your answers! This has been extremely helpful.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.

If you need to contact me again, please open a new Q&A, put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert.

PS. No need to reply. Thanks and best wishes!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
California Employment Lawyer
34680 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)