How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10590
Experience:  General practice attorney
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When looking for a job, if a prospective company calls your

Resolved Question:

When looking for a job, if a prospective company calls your previous company for information verification, what specifically can they inquire about? Can they ask whether the termination was voluntary or involuntary?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

The prospective company is not bound by the separation agreement, and can really ask about anything, even whether or not the termination was voluntary or involuntary. As for what you can disclose, that depends on the terms of the agreement.

ScottyMacEsq :

You can mention as much as you feel comfortable doing so, and letting them know that there is a confidentiality agreement pertaining to your previous employer.

ScottyMacEsq :

(and that you can't give any more information other than that)

ScottyMacEsq :

Now the fact that there is an agreement in the first place typically indicates that the termination was voluntary (in that you resigned, rather than be fired, or that there was some other circumstance in place that made it amicable rather than contested).

ScottyMacEsq :

But ultimately it depends on the nature of the agreement and what each side is barred from doing or not doing as to what you can disclose.

Customer:

But if they were to call my previous employer, what is my previous employer obligated by law to say or not to say?

ScottyMacEsq :

There's nothing that would stop the potential employer from inquiring about the terms of your termination, but if the agreement spells out what your former employer would disclose, then that agreement would control.

ScottyMacEsq :

In the absence of an agreement, there's nothing that would make it illegal to tell your prospective employer anything.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now if they lied about you, that could be actionable as defamation.

ScottyMacEsq :

But in the absence of any lies or misrepresentations, and assuming no contractual obligation to keep quiet or not disclose certain facts surrounding your termination, they could tell the potential employer anything.

Customer:

Even if there were not an 'agreement' in place, what does the previous employer disclose? By law, are they allowed to say my dates of employment, my salary, my reasons for leaving, or anything further from my personnel file?

ScottyMacEsq :

Absolutely. There's no limit as to what they can say, but most of the time they will only verify employment, rather than give a "positive" or "negative" reference, because of the possibility of a defamation lawsuit.

ScottyMacEsq :

If they say something negative about you, there's no agency that you can complain to (as no laws were broken), although it could be actionable in civil court as a "tort" (a legal wrong) if it is a false statement of material fact.

Customer:

OK, so if I were to say to a prospective employer that the terms of my separation are confidential, even though that may create some question in their mind about the circumstances or about me, that would be an acceptable answer. I certainly don't want to say something that would create a negative impression on my prior company even though they were the ones who 'did something wrong'.

ScottyMacEsq :

That's absolutely acceptable. It probably would be better to say that it was an "amicable" separation, but the terms are confidential per the separation agreement, etc...

Customer:

I'm understanding that the answer to my question is that a) without a separation agreement in place my previous employer can basically say anything they want; however, typically they refrain from anything negative for liability reasons; and that b) the terms of the separation agreement are really what I need to pay attention to here so that I don't get myself in trouble either.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes and yes. There's no law that says what a former employer can and cannot say, although they do typically refrain from saying negative things because of the threat of a lawsuit.

ScottyMacEsq :

And the terms of the confidentiality agreement will continue to the new employer, so you would need to watch what you say.

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very helpful. Have a great day!

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure, and you too.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Thank you. The rating will be a 5 / excellent. I appreciate your direct and speedy communication with me.

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Satisfied Customers: 10590
Experience: General practice attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 3 other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    886
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    771
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    282
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2804
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    17
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.