How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To whom this may concern, I was wondering if my scenario

Customer Question

To whom this may concern,

I was wondering if my scenario would be an unlawful deduction per Labor Code Section 224.

On January 7, 2013, we were trained on using the company's new timecard system to enter our pay stub. The trainer from Human Resources trained us and she said when we enter our time worked into the system, we do not need to enter our lunch time; the timecard system will automatically deduct 30 minutes from our time worked.

On March 6, 2013, my supervisor discovered that the 30 minute lunch break was not deducted from our pay stubs on January and February 2013. The supervisor concluded that our upcoming pay checks will need to be deducted.

Will this be a unlawful deduction of my pay check per Labor Code Section 224?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.


It's actually Labor Code 221 that prohibits employers from deducting any amount from an employee's wages that is not for the employee's benefit. The employer may not engage in "self-help" by making deductions from an employee's pay without the employee's express written consent. See DLSE Opinion Letter 2008.11.25-1.


If your employer makes this deduction without your consent, you can complain to the DLSE. Note, however, that your damages may be minimal, so the exercise of complaining may be a legal action without much of a financial return.

Hope this helps.

Related California Employment Law Questions