How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33564
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have a pregnant employee in her first tri-mester. She has

Resolved Question:

We have a pregnant employee in her first tri-mester. She has a doctor's note saying that she needs to be gone for 2 weeks. we can't hold that position for her that long due to the nature of our business. can we terminate her?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The California Pregnancy Disability Leave Law (PDLL) provides that following a pregnancy disability leave, an employee generally has the right to be reinstated to the same position she held before the leave. 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(1). There are two exceptions to an employee's right of reinstatement:

  1. Position no longer exists: An employee has no greater rights than she would have had if continuously employed. 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(1). This means that there is no right to reinstatement in the same position if an employee “would not otherwise have been employed in her same position at the time reinstatement is requested for legitimate business reasons unrelated to the employee taking a pregnancy disability leave or transfer (such as a layoff pursuant to a plant closure).” 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(1)(A).
  2. Business necessity: An employee has no reinstatement right if “each means of preserving the job or duties for the employee (such as leaving it unfilled or filling it with a temporary employee) would substantially undermine the employer's ability to operate the business safely and efficiently.” 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(1)(B).

 

If an employee returning from a pregnancy disability leave cannot be reinstated in the same position (discussed above), an employee generally has a right to be reinstated to an available comparable position. 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(2). A comparable position is deemed to be available if it is open on the employee's scheduled return date, or within ten days thereafter. 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(2)(A)] (The employee must be qualified for the position.)

An employer has two possible defenses to a denial of reinstatement to a comparable position:

  1. Comparable position unavailable: The reinstatement obligation is subject to the defense that there is no available comparable position. 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9(c)(2)(A).
  2. Business necessity: An employer is excused from reinstating the returning employee to an available comparable position if doing so “would substantially undermine the employer's ability to operate the business safely and efficiently.” 2 Cal.C.Regs. § 7291.9 (c)(2)(B).

The regulations use the term "substantially undermine," when discussing the employer's exceptions to holding the employee's job. This means that the employer bears the burden of demonstrating "clearly and convincingly" that there was no reasonable alternative to the employee's termination. If a temporary worker could have been hired, that would defeat the employer's exception.

 

The point is that this is a very difficult burden of proof, and unless the employee who is taking leave is engaged in some sort of national security job position, the employer will have a hard uphill climb to prevail, based upon the manner in which the laws and regulations are written -- because they strongly favor pregnant employees.

 

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33564
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    845
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    329
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3365
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.