How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5144
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi There, i had to leave work to severe liver issues - liver

Customer Question

Hi There, i had to leave work to severe liver issues - liver failure from booze and sepsis, im 32.....kinda bad luck i guess.

Im on EDD disability, how long does this last in CA, i'm confused if its a year or 18 months, and pretty sure id qualify for long term SDI since i can no longer work, or work every day with out issues........How long does it take to transfer over from Disability to SSI and medicade.....i made enough money in 10 years of working to draw near the max of disability, 1200 a week. Will SDI be less, and can i expect to even draw it, or will i be just tottaly screwed? My HOM left me with pnemonia and blood posioning for 10 months and caused massive liver and heart problems. I'm not expected to live more than another 4 years. How do i go about this process....?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
I'm very sorry to hear about your situaiton and hope I can help.

You are eligible for up to 52 weeks of SDI disability through the EDD. You should also apply for Social Security Disability Benefits (SSDI, as well as medicaid, etc.) while you are receiving SDI so there will not be a gap in coverage.

SSDI is substantially less than disability, you only actually get around $800 a month. In order to draw it, you will need to demonstrate that you are permanently unable to work due to your disability. Considering you have a terminal illness due to the liver and heart problems caused by pnemonia and blood posioning you will definitely receive SSDI.

You can apply for SSDI online here:

http://www.ssa.gov/pgm/disability.htm


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How much less? like 80% less? id like to not die homeless.....my rent is 800 a month + food etc......Can i live off of it? I have a cat and other bills.....Its just k ind of a crappy deal. I was making 150k as an engineer, and am kina young and dont want to die in despair.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and btw my current payments are from EDD not SDI.


 


ALso, im wondering if after my EDD runs out if i can apply for unenployment insurance for what ever it is now, 12 months? I lost my job due to health (i quit) was in ICUE for a month.


 


Could i go from EDD - unenployment - then to Perm Social security insurance?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
The maximum amount is $2,533/month, but the normal amont is around $1,200. You would receive more than an average applicant since you made $150k as an engineer. You would likely qualify for other forms of assistance, and would receive food stamps as well as medicaid. You also may be eligilbe for housing subsidies.

To clarify, SDI is state disability insurnace , which is through EDD.

You can only apply for unemployment benefits if you are ready and able to work.

If you are disabled and unable to work you would not qualify for unemployment benefits.

Please remember to rate my answer positively!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see. Are you its 52 weeks in CA? ANd does that date start once you go on disability, or when you're job ends - I had taken off like 4 months before i was "terminated" for no cause other than using all my sick/leave time.....You can only do so much work when you are pretty much dead, i was resesitatied twice.....I'm not sure thats even just cause for termination - being sick as f**k.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Yes, SDI is 52 weeks in California. That date start once you go off on disability.

You would be entitled to unemployment benefits as long as you have a doctor sign off that you are ready and able to work after your SDI expires.

Otherwise, you will have to rely on SSDI benefits after your SDI expires.

For more information see the website here:

http://www.edd.ca.gov/disability/FAQ_DI_Benefits.htm
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Please remember to rate my answer positively!

Thanks again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.