How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 7352
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have been placed on administrative leave and suffering

Resolved Question:

If I have been placed on administrative leave and suffering from stress and health issue can I go out on FLMA for 12 weeks and use accrued sick time? This is in the state of California
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

If you have worked for your current employer for at least one year, your current employer has at least 50 employees, and a doctor certifies that you are suffering from a "serious health condition," then you would be eligible for 12 weeks of unpaid FMLA leave and could use your accrued vacation time during those days.

However, FMLA does not provide absolute job "immunity," and employees cannot take FMLA to escape an imminent termination. FMLA simply prohibits an employer from terminating an employee as a consequence of that employee taking leave. So, provided your employer could demonstrate that there was an independent basis for letting you go (something that happened before the FMLA), then you taking FMLA would not prevent your employer from still letting you go.

If your objective is to ensure that you can use all your vacation time, you should know that California law regards XXXXX XXXXX as a "wage earned," and as such, an employer MUST cash an employee's unpaid vacation time out upon separation of employment. Put another way, even if you were let go, you'd still be entitled to payment for those vacation days.

So to summarize, FMLA would be available provided you satisfy the criteria described above. However, FMLA does not provide absolutely job immunity and will not prohibit your employer from terminating you if they have an independent basis for doing so. You are always entitled to a cash out of your accrued vacation if you are let go.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Very best wishes to you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX accrued vacation must be paid out, however I also have accrued holiday/sick that would not be paid out. The botXXXXX XXXXXne is if they have cause done to something that happened before I went on FMLA - the reason for the administrative leave.

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am very sorry, but I don't think I understand what you are trying to ask by your last post. Can you please clarify?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I'm reading your response correctly if there is cause for termination as a result of administration leave regardless of now being on FLMA I could be termed. I understand that they need to pay out vacation. However the company I work for breaks out leave accrual into two banks one vacation and the other holiday/sick. I wouldn't be so concerned if I was younger but I will be 60 next month.


 

Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Your understanding of the law is correct with the exception of your assumption that holiday/sick leave does not need to be cashed out upon termination. While pure sick leave need not be cashed out, when sick leave is combined indistinguishably with vacation days or holiday days it becomes a vested wage, just like pure vacation days, and must ordinarily also be cashed out upon termination.

I hope that this clarifies things for you. Again, please do not hesitate to let me know if I can be of any further assistance. If not, I would be very grateful if you would remember to rate my service so that I will receive credit for helping you. Have a great evening.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 7352
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    869
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3602
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.