How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1281
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
15277592
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California Workers’ Comp. Question. Is there any Case Law,

Customer Question

California Workers’ Comp. Question. Is there any Case Law, or Board Rulings, ect.; for Labor Code 4061 (h) (1) and Labor Code 4063?
LC 4063
(h) (1) If a comprehensive medical evaluation from the treating
physician or an agreed medical evaluator or a qualified medical
evaluator selected from a three-member panel resolves any issue so as
to require an employer to provide compensation, the employer shall
commence the payment of compensation, except as provided pursuant to
paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 4650, or promptly
commence proceedings before the appeals board to resolve the dispute.
LC 4063
4063. If a formal medical evaluation from an agreed medical
evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a three
member panel resolves any issue so as to require an employer to
provide compensation, the employer shall, except as provided pursuant
to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 4650, commence the
payment of compensation or file a declaration of readiness to
proceed.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am ok with continuing to wait for an answer

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your patience. We will continue the search for a Professional for you.

Regards,

Wendy
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Wendy,

This is a different question than the other one you are working on for me; it should also be easer to answer.

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for letting us know. We're still searching for a Professional to help.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!

Wendy

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I would like you to continue searching for a Professional

Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you again for your patience while we continue our search.

Regards,
Wendy
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right Professional. However, as one of our valued customers, you are more than welcome to ask another question.

Please accept our sincere apology.