How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33381
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the past my employer did not force an employee to use FMLA leave at the same time they

Resolved Question:

In the past my employer did not force an employee to use FMLA leave at the same time they were on paid sick leave. Now they are forcing us to use FMLA leave concurrently with our paid sick leave. Is that legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

There is no law that requires an employee to use FMLA leave during an absence from work. Forcing an employee to use FMLA leave is unlawful and creates a claim against the employer -- however, this claim only "ripens" at the time that the employee attempts to use FMLA leave at a later time, and the leave benefits are unavailable, because they were "used" by the employer without the employee's consent.

So, the employee must keep track of the unconsented to FMLA leave benefits required by the employer, send a letter to the employer stating that the employee does not wish to use FMLA leave benefits for a particular absence. That way, there will be evidence that the employer was on notice that its actions were without employee consent.

Note: The employer can terminate the employee, unless the employee is using FMLA benefits to protect his or her right to return to work. So, there is a risk, here, that by refusing the benefits, the employer will use an employee's absence as an excuse to terminate the employee. However, FMLA leave is not authorized by federal law for any leave of absence which is not reasonably expected to last for more than three full calendar days. See 29 C.F.R. 825.115(a). So, if the employer is requiring FMLA leave for absences of a shorter period of time, then this is a clear violation of the law.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne here is that forced FMLA leave is unlawful. However, if an employee reasonably expects to be absent more than three days, then the employee may be wise to request FMLA leave as a means of preserving his or her employment rights. Otherwise, the employee may find him/herself with no job, when the employee returns from sick leave.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33381
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I work in a grain mill with a unionized workforce. Our contract provides us with an S/A(sickness/accident) benefit that pays us a weekly benefit after the first full week of being off work. In the past we were not required to use FLMA leave while drawing this benefit for up to a six month preiod. Our contract also protects our job for a one year period of absence. Now we have a new HR person who is forcing us to use FLMA leave concurrently while on S/A leave. Is this legal?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Under 29 C.F.R. 825.220(d), "Employees cannot waive, nor may employers induce employees to waive, their prospective rights under FMLA. For example, employees (or their collective bargaining representatives) cannot 'trade off' the right to take FMLA leave against some other benefit offered by the employer."

The above-quoted regulation fits closely to what your HR person is actually doing. By forcing employees to use FMLA leave concurrent with their preexisting collective bargaining agreement, the employer is trading off FMLA benefits for the benefits of the contract.

Therefore, in my opinion, the employer's actions are illegal, under federal law.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this also apply in Nebraska? Also, our headquarters are in St. Louis if that makes a difference.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The FMLA is a federal law. The regulation applies in every U.S. jurisdiction with equal force.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 33381
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.