How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 34819
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a salaried employee in CA, can i be forced to work 7 days

Customer Question

I am a salaried employee in CA, can i be forced to work 7 days a week?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Cal. Labor Code Sections 551 and 552 prohibit an employer from requiring that any employee work more than six days in seven (without a special hardship exemption from the Labor Commissioner, or where the workers are engaged in agricultural occupations).

However, the employer can require seven days work, as along as the extra day is accumulated and provided as a day off within the same month in which the seventh day of work is required. :Labor Code Sec. 554(a). For example, if you are required to work seven days for four consecutive weeks, and there are 31 days in that month, then the employer would have to provide you with the remaining three days in the month off from work, which would mean that the employer is in violation of the law, because you would be entitled to four days off within that calendar month.

Note: violation of the above-described law is a misdemeanor/crime, which can subject the employer to imprisonment. Labor Code Sec. 553.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have heard that employees can be exempt from these kinds of protections if they are paid a certain amount or have a managerial position, is this so? i am paid 50,000 a year and work with in a team of others (who are paid the same as me and have the same title) to take control of a facility and are responsible for the results from our facility, would this make me exempt from having any days off?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
A salary-exempt employee is not entitled to overtime pay on day seven, as would apply to a nonexempt hourly employee. However, the employee remains entitled to the day off, or the accumulated day during the same month.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is there any limit to the number of consecutive days i work? for instance, in a month that has 4 weeks, could i be forced to work 26 days straight and then be given the remaining 4 days off at the end of the month?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
There is no limit to the consecutive days that the employer may require of a salary-exempt employee -- except that Labor Code 554(a) provides such as schedule may only be imposed "when the nature of the employment reasonably requires that the employee work seven or more consecutive days."

In other words, there must be a reasonable requirement for the rigorous schedule. It cannot be imposed as a punishment, or for some ulterior motive, such as to "encourage" the employee to volutarily quit.

Hope this helps.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

Is there anything else that I can clarify for you concerning this issue? If not, then I would appreciate it if you would provide a positive rating of my service so that I may be compensated for my efforts.

Thanks in advance for your understanding and cooperation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    936
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    888
    JD, 17 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    334
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3755
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.
 
 
 

Related California Employment Law Questions

Chat Now With A California Employment Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
1478 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)