How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 12173
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
60109343
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it ok for my employer to look for me outside of work ? I

Customer Question

Is it ok for my employer to look for me outside of work ? I gave my employer 24hr notice that I was not going to be coming in to work and the next day he went looking for me,is that ok?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question.

I can certainly understand why you would find such behavior to be invasive and unprofessional. However, unless your manager intruded into your residence or committed some other sort of egregious trespass, there is no law that would prevent what you describe. There is no law which outlaws an employer "looking for" an employee outside of work.

The best course of action is what you have already done--raising your concerns with upper management, who should address this issue with the manager in question. In terms of legal action, though, none would be available because the underlying conduct does not violate any law.

Please do not hesitate to let me know if you have any questions or concerns regarding the above and I will be more than happy to assist you further.

If you do not require any further assistance, I would be most grateful if you would remember to provide my service a positive rating, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Very best wishes to you.

Related California Employment Law Questions