How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 933
Experience:  I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was recently put on medical leave without my permission or

Customer Question

I was recently put on medical leave without my permission or involvement in the decision. I found out about on my days off when I was told I would need to clear medical before returning. I am a type one diabetic and fainted at work after my blood sugar went to low.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Can you please tell me what your legal question is and also what State you work in? In addition, are you in a union and how many days off did you need to take, if any, for your blood sugar issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you get my response?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
No, I am sorry but it did not come through.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just tried again
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure what is going on, but I will send this problem to customer service and see if they can assist you. Once they get the problem figured out and you can respond, I will assist you as soon as I am available.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to check with you after I sent your issue to customer service to see if they were able to assist you and figuring out what might be going wrong with your submission of a response to my questions. I am able to receive your messages asking me if I received the response, but not a response. So, I will try this again, this way and ask them again and if you still need assistance, just click the Reply to Expert button and answer those questions. Thank you for your patience with the system issues.

Can you please tell me what your specific legal question is and also what State you work in? In addition, are you in a union and how many days off did you need to take, if any, for your blood sugar issue?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am wondering if it is legal for them to put me on medical leave of absence without telling or consulting me.
I am in San Diego, CA.
I am not part of a union.
I was not incapacitated at the time they put me on the medical leave.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. Well unfortunately we have run into another hiccup. That is that you are in California. Unfortunately only attorneys licensed in California are allowed to answer California Employment Law questions, which is an entirely separate category than our regular employment law. I am not licensed in California, so I am going to have to OPT OUT of working with you and open this up to a CA attorney.

I am so sorry for all of the delay and hopefully this will get you on your way to an answer. No need to respond, as an Expert will let you know when they have your question.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

I can assist you with a CA Employment Law issue. I will however need some additional information to understand the circumstances you faced.

1. Are you saying that you were placed on FMLA leave, or is this leave some sort of short term medical leave the employer allows employees to take?

2. How long were you out of work with your illness? When you fainted was that at work?

3. Were you paid for sick leave or vacation time while you were out on this medical leave?

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.