How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33504
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After you sign a Separation Agreement and General Release,

Customer Question

After you sign a Separation Agreement and General Release, can you still get your Unemployment ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

The answer depends on whether the employer offered you the "Hobson's Choice" to either quit or be terminated/fired from employment. If yes, then you are entitled to unemployment benefits, because your termination was involuntary. If no (i.e., you resigned under conditions in which your employer would have retained you, had you not resigned), then you are disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits, because you voluntarily terminated your employment relationship without "good cause" (a clear justification attributable to the employer's wrongful acts or omissions).

If you are concerned about the possibility of being tricked into a voluntary termination, then you can write something above your signature on the separation agreement like:

  • I am accepting this agreement based upon my receiving representations from my employer that I would be involuntarily terminated from employment regardless of whether or not I accept. If I misunderstand the representations which cause me to accept this agreement, then my acceptance is hereby rescinded.

 

 

Hope this helps.

 

NOTICE: If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomer), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the Hobson's choice is not mentioned with in the Separation Agreement and General Release, so this would mean that my husband would get unemployment, after he signs the paper,since he did not resign or quit.

 

Per my Husband they did not offer the Hobson's Choice nor was it put in the Agreement.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

I want to make certain that I haven't confused you. Please don't take this as condescending. What I mean by "hobson's choice" is simply a common way of saying that your husband wasn't actually offered the option of remaining with the employer. Example:

 

  • Employer: Mr. X, we're downsizing your department. Feb. 1, 2013 will be your last day. We are willing to offer you a separation agreement in exchange for your waiving any future right to sue us for any reason. Whether or not you accept the separation agreement, your last day is still Feb 1.

 

 

The agreement may not say anything about the choice concerning termination. But, unless it does, your husband may have to prove to the California Employment Development Department (EDD) that he did not resign -- if the employer claims that your husband did resign.

 

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that unless the separation agreement expressly states that the employee is being involuntarily terminated, then the issue is unresolved, and could create room for a dispute that will have to be resolved by the EDD administrative law judge -- which means that your husband could win or lose the dispute.

 

So it's up to your husbsand to try to protect his interests by placing something into the separation agreement that expressly states that your husband's termination from employment is at the employer's instance -- i.e., he's being laid off, no matter how he may want to avoid the inference.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Would you be so kind as to provide me with a positive rating, so that I can receive compensation for my answer.

Thanks in advance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.