How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5028
Experience:  Extensive experience representing employees and management
54899578
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i transfered from one of my work sites to another out of state

Customer Question

i transfered from one of my work sites to another out of state and along the way the assistant manager at the property said he could not find my transfer from the other property when i got there , so i would loose my benefits health and dental and i would also loose my two weeks pay vacation and there would be no housing avaliabe for me ( i had to rent a place 88 miles awasy from work for a month and a half working just to pay for the house and gas and would be incorperated into the system as a new hire, and would have to have a ua,(being the age i am and from oregon i believe i was also sterotype) along passing the ua i asked for all documents,emails about me to be printed off and for me to have for personal documentation, within these papers was my property to property transfer and my rehire form. I belive something was wrong and that i was falsly informed and pushed around i was at the property a year before a Well respected employee from all my peers. contact me atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation and hope I can help.

What question do you have regarding your situation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


can you noy look and see what illegall activities were going on just bymy experiance? They mislead me about everythin to ua me and i passed it,ive been with the company for four years and this is the first time my transfer was never 'recieved" but when iaskeed for personal copie sof all my paper work my transfer and rehire form was all in there.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Archie,

Unfortunately, none of what you mentioned would be considered illegal, unless you have reason to believe that you were discriminated agianst due to a protected characteristic (such as race, gender, national origin, or ethnicity).

Unfortunately, being discriminated against due to your state of origin (Oregon) is not a protected characteristic, and it is legal for an employer to regularly or randmonly drug test employees (if it's policiy) or to require a drug test if there is some reasonable suspicion (defined broadly) that the employee may be using illegal drugs.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i was told i had a job here and had filled out the transfer papers and upon arrival i was informed that my papers where never recieved that they had been lost, upon asking for a copy of my documents my transfer and rehire form where in there, the situation is very heavy,and some very detailed information would help if you could assist me

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Archie,

Unfortunately, as an at-will employee (unless you have an employment contract, you're an at-will employee) you can be terminated at any time for any reason with or without any prior notice.

This stems from the employment at-will doctrine, which is codified in California Labor Code Section 2922, and states:

"An employment, having no specified term, may be terminated at the will of either party on notice to the other. Employment for a specified term means an employment for a period greater than one month."Thus, even if you were told that you had a job and filled out transfer papers, there is nothing illegal about you not receiving the job you thought you were hired for, unless your employer signed an employment contract with you that stated they had a contractual obligation to give you the job.
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Archie,

Please remember to rate my answer positively so I get credit for my work!

Or, please ask me any follow up questions you have!

Thanks, and best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    857
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    332
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3511
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.