How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 33914
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a physician I am board certified in my main specialty

Customer Question

I am a physician I am board certified in my main specialty but not in my sub specialty. I finished my training 15 years ago and at that time there was no time limitation to seat for the board. In 2011 I believe the American Board of Pediatrics determine that you only had 7 years to sit for your boards and if you did not do so in that period of time , you had to return to training for 1 year and also meet their new research requirements. This means a person graduating today will have 3 tries to pass the board since they only offer it every other year. I took the Board with little preparation and did not pass. Due to the situation outlined above I thought it was arbitrary to limit me to 1 try when others have 3, specially since the change was recent and applied in a retroactive manner. I wrote the board a letter and interesting enough they wrote back that what they are looking for is "non-cognitive skills" basically how well you play with others. They are not questioning my clinical credential or my professional ability but they want to prove my competency based in non-cognitive skills. Can they do this with out been challenged? This will directly affect my ability to work in my given field since now most hospital are requiring board certification even when is not a requirement fora medical license.- All I want is to be afforded one more chance to sit for the boards and I truly belief this decision making process is flawed. Do I have a recourse under the law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The Amercian Board of Medical Specialties is a private organization. Consequently, it is not subject to any Constitutional impediments, other than those that it places on itself through its articles of incorporation and bylaws. You cannot even raise the issue of public accommodation, because ABMS certification is only limited to licensed physicians. The Medical Board of California does not regulate or license board specialties.

The sum of all of the above is that the ABMS has absolute discretion as to what it chooses to do and how, and absent a demonstrable violation of its articles and bylaws, you would have no legal recourse.

It's beyond the scope of this forum to review the ABMS governing instruments to determine whether or not you can state a cause of action based upon the Board's limitations of your right to sit for the examination. However, that would be the only way that you could prevail in court -- you must prove that the organization is violating its own rules in some manner -- or, you will get nowhere.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What about the fact that their actions directly impact the ability to obtain work since most hospital including the military ones require board certification to practice. They are the facto the determining body in terms of the capability of a physician to practice regardless of been licensed or not.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hmmm...that's interesting.

Now we have a public accommodation restricting your ability to engage in business via a third party.

You would have to sue the place that is refusing to admit you to practice on grounds that to do so violates the Unruh Act (Civil Code 51), the Contracts in Restraint of Trade Law (Bus. & Prof. Code 16600), and maybe the Sherman Antitrust Act (15 U.S.C. 1).

The goal would be to show that the various places of business that require your board certification are engaged in restraint of trade and are discriminating against you on the basis of age -- because the organization that certifies your ability to obtain admission to a particular facility arbitrarily creates rules that prevent you from reasonably practicing your profession -- a profession that is supposed to be governed solely by the Medical Board of California.

That's my first pass at the possible cause of action. This could be a very costly legal action -- but, if there are other physicians in similar circumstances, you might be able to make it into a class action. And, a class action filled with physician-plaintiff's could really make a large law firm's collective palms start to sweat with greed.

You'll have to shop the case. Maybe you, or some of your colleagues already have connections with a high-powered law firm. If not, then for a possible referral, see this link.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    933
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    849
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    330
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3443
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    24
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.