How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Patrick, Esq. Your Own Question

Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 6693
Experience:  Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Patrick, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok, so as long as they want that waiver singed and they will,

Resolved Question:

Ok, so as long as they want that waiver singed and they will, I will have 21 day to negotiate and better package without fear that they will withdraw the package. Would I be better served to use a Lawyer to help me negotiate a better package as I feel what is being offered is lower than I should accept after 21 years and a great work history. I'm being let go because they said they are eliminating my position (Operations Marketing Director) but now I have been told that they will be opening a position a new for Operations Markerting Director, my job. What should I do and do I have any other options at this point other than getting a better package ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Patrick, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for requesting me to address your followup concerns. Please allow me to answer your questions below:

"Ok, so as long as they want that waiver singed and they will, I will have 21 day to negotiate and better package without fear that they will withdraw the package."

This is not exactly the case. Since an employer is typically under no legal obligation to provide severance, a severance offer may be revoked at any time. What your employer CAN'T do is use threats of revoking or modifying the severance offer as a means of coercing you into agreeing to it prior to expiration of the 21 days period.

As you likely recognize, there can be a fine line here, but this is the state of the law nonetheless.

"Would I be better served to use a Lawyer to help me negotiate a better package as I feel what is being offered is lower than I should accept after 21 years and a great work history"

Hiring a lawyer in this circumstance may give you more leverage in negotiation, but you have to perform a cost/benefit analysis. If you pay a lawyer $2,000 for the chance of a severance offer that is just a few thousand dollars greater, that may not be an investment worth making.

"What should I do and do I have any other options at this point other than getting a better package ?"

Here on Just Answer we can provide information but not legal advice, so I cannot tell you what to do. This limitation noted, if you believe you have facts to support that you are being discriminated on the basis of your age (more that just speculation, but actual facts or strong circumstantial evidence), then you will have more leverage in your severance negotiation to ask for more because your employer knows that they will be avoiding a potentially viable discrimination suit. That would be your employer's motivation for offering more, and so the greater they perceive this risk as being, the more inclined they will be to try and get you to sign the waiver and offer you more money.

Hiring a lawyer is a good step in the right direction if you wish to put more pressure on them to bump up their severance, but since you have no technical "right" to severance, the situation is delicate and you must proceed accordingly.

Again, I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

Kindest regards.
Patrick, Esq., Lawyer
Satisfied Customers: 6693
Experience: Significant experience in all areas of employment law.
Patrick, Esq. and other California Employment Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    912
    I have 30 years of experience in the practice of law, including employment law and discrimination law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    827
    JD, 16 years experience & recognized by ABA for excellence in employment law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PI/PIExpert/2012-7-1_152453_Attorney.64x64.jpg Brandon, Esq.'s Avatar

    Brandon, Esq.

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    320
    Has received a certificate of recognition from the California State Senate for his outstanding legal service.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/phoenixrising119/2012-7-26_11214_043.64x64.jpg melissamesq's Avatar

    melissamesq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    47
    Represent clients to maximum recovery in employment cases.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IG/Iggy1001/2013-11-20_23344_JApic.64x64.jpg Joseph's Avatar

    Joseph

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3098
    Extensive experience representing employees and management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkiani22/2013-11-18_15348_JacobKiani1copy2.64x64.jpg jkiani22's Avatar

    jkiani22

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    20
    Attorney
  • /img/opt/shirt.png Legal Counsel's Avatar

    Legal Counsel

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    32
    California Licensed Attorney- 29 years- Wages, Hours, Overtime, Discrimination, Wrongful Termination.